고혈압전기 대상자를 위한 건강증진프로그램 개발 및 효과분석

Abstract

This study was conducted to develop a proper health promotion program for the pre-hypertensive middle aged group and to evaluate it's effects after application. The conceptual framework was derived from C. L. Cox's Interaction Model of Client Health Behavior(IMCHB). The research design was nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design.

Data were collected from Dec. 14, 2004 to Mar. 4, 2005. Subjects were the people of age 40 to 64 who lived in K-Myon of Y city with both urban and rural areas. Six villages showing similarity in their individual and environmental conditions were selected for the research. Twenty one individuals were selected as an experimental group with systolic pressure of 120-139mmHg or diastolic pressure of 80-89mmHg and 22 individuals were selected as a control group. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, χ²-test, t-test, ANCOVA test, Cronbach‘s α test with SPSS WIN 11.0 Program.

1. Development of a health promotion program for the pre-hypertensive middle aged group.

The 12 weeks(twice a week, total of 24 times) program was developed to promote the subjects' health and to decrease the blood pressure within normal range. The health promotion program validity was verified by the 5 professional experts.

The health promotion program was consisted of health education program for health responsibility, nutrition management program for nutrition, stress management program for stress management, interpersonal relationships and spiritual growth, and exercise program for physical activities.

To develop an effective program, active interactional approach was needed. Therefore reseacher also developed and applied the following methods for proper interaction which were included 'sharing each others' experiences', 'express one's own feelings', 'send information by post mail', 'phon call for counseling', 'home visit', 'face to face counseling', 'proper cooking and food manegement', 'checking practice list on healthy life practice'. Detailed time schedule on health promotion program was consisted of 6 areas (health responsibility 8 times, nutrition 4 times, interpersonal relationships, stress management and spiritual growth 4 times, physical activity 25 times) and 5 planed opportunities for sharing each others' experiences. At the first week of health promoting program entrance ceremony was held for the healthy life practicing class and at the last week a graduation ceremony was held.

2. Analysis of the effects of health promotion program for pre-hypertension subjects

(1) The first hypothesis, "The experimental group will have the lower blood pressure (systolic and diastolic) than the control group" was supported. In subscales, there were significant differences in systolic pressure(F=13.89, p=0.001) and diastolic pressure(F= 5.06, p=0.030).

(2) The second hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a higher improvement of body fat index and serum lipid profile than the control group" was supported. In subscales, there were significant differences in BMI(F=5.19, p=0.028), abdominal circumference(F=5.69, p=0.022), total cholesterol(F=16.92, p=0.000), triglyceride(F=4.32, p=0.044), HDL cholesterol(F=5.25, p=0.027), and LDL cholesterol(F=11.35, p=0.002).

(3) The third hypothesis, "The experimental group will practice a higher level of health promoting behavior than the control group" was supported(F=50.30, p=0.000).

(4) The fourth hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a higher level of self-respect than the control group" was not supported(F=2.64, p=0.112).

(5) The fifth hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a lower level of stress than the control group" was supported(F=5.69, p=0.022).

(6) The sixth hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a higher level of quality of life than the control group" was supported(F=17.67, p=0.000).

In conclusion, the health promotion program for the pre-hypertensive middle aged group was approved as an effective, working, and easily applicable intervention program for decreasing the blood pressure and stress level, and for improving body fat index and serum lipid profile, level of health promoting behavior, and quality of life. This health promotion program could be applied by the health care professionals who served for public health organizations such as public health centers, public health sub centers, and community health posts, to improve the health condition of pre-hypertensive middle aged group. It is necessary to develop the strategy to expand and distribute the program through developing health care providers' professional ability, utilizing political support, and activating community participation.

본 연구는 C. L. Cox의 대상자 건강행위 상호작용모델을 토대로 하여 고혈압으로 이행하기 쉬운 고혈압전기 대상자에게 적합한 건강증진프로그램을 개발하고, 적용 한 후 그 효과를 규명하기 위하여 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계에 의한 유사 실험연구이다.

자료 수집은 2004년 12월 14일부터 2005년 3월 4일 사이에, 도시·농촌 복합형인 Y시의 K면 소재 마을 중, 환경과 대상자의 특성이 유사한 6개 마을을 선정하여 실시하였다. 연구대상자는 만 40세 이상에서 만 64세 이하인 자로 수축기혈압이 120-139mmHg이거나, 이완기혈압이 80-89mmHg인 고혈압전기(Prehypertension)에 해당되는 지역주민으로 실험군 21명, 대조군 22명에 대하여 분석하였다. 자료는 SPSS WIN 11.0을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 사전 동질성 검증은 χ² test, t-test를, 건강증진프로그램의 효과를 확인하는 가설검증은 ANCOVA를, 신뢰도는 Cronbach’s α를 이용하였다.

1. 고혈압전기 대상자를 위한 건강증진프로그램 개발

Cox의 대상자 건강행위 상호작용모델을 토대로 고혈압전기 대상자를 위해 개발한 12주간(주 2회, 총 24회)의 건강증진프로그램은 5명의 전문가들로부터 타당도를 평가받아 적절성이 인정되었다. 본 연구는 고혈압전기 대상자의 위험소인을 감소시키고, 건강행위 실천을 증가시킴으로써 정상혈압을 유지하며 보건소, 보건지소, 보건진료소 등 공공보건기관에서 쉽게 사용할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발할 목적으로 시도되었다.

건강증진생활양식 영역 중, 건강책임 영역은 건강교육프로그램으로, 영양 영역은 영양관리 프로그램으로, 스트레스 영역, 대인관계 영역 및 영적성장 영역은 스트레스관리 프로그램으로, 신체활동 영역은 운동이론 및 운동방법에 대한 교육을 포함한 운동 프로그램(댄스 스포츠)으로 영역별 세부 프로그램을 개발하였다. 또한 대상자와의 효과적인 상호작용을 통하여 프로그램의 효과를 높이기 위하여 경험나누기, 자기표현하기, 서신띄우기, 전화상담, 가정방문, 건강상담, 요리실습, 건강생활 실천 점검표 확인하기 등의 접근방법들을 개발하여 적용하였다. 건강증진프로그램의 시간배정은 건강에 대한 책임 8회, 영양 4회, 대인관계, 스트레스 관리 및 영적성장 4회, 운동 25회 그리고 경험나누기 5회로 구성되어 있다. 건강증진프로그램 실시 첫 주에는 건강생활실천교실 입학식을 하였고, 마지막 주에는 졸업식을 하였다.

2. 고혈압전기 대상자를 위한 건강증진프로그램 효과분석

(1) 제 1가설 : “건강증진프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 혈압(수축기혈압, 이완기혈압)이 낮을 것이다.”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 수축기혈압(F=13.89, p=0.001)과 이완기혈압(F= 5.06, p=0.030)이 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으므로, 제 1가설을 지지되었다.

(2) 제 2가설 : “건강증진프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 체지방 및 혈중지질지표가 향상될 것이다.”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 체질량지수(F=5.19, p=0.028), 복부둘레(F=5.69, p=0.022), 총콜레스테롤(F=16.92, p=0.000), 중성지방(F=4.32, p=0.044), HDL-C(F=5.25, p=0.027), LDL-C(F=11.35, p=0.002)가 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으므로, 제 2가설은 지지되었다.

(3) 제 3가설 : “건강증진프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 건강증진행위 수행정도가 높을 것이다.”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 건강증진행위 수행정도가 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으므로(F=50.30, p=0.000), 제 3가설은 지지되었다.

(4) 제 4가설 : “건강증진프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 자아존중감이 높을 것이다.”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 자아존중감은 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나(F=2.64, p=0.112), 제 4가설은 기각 되었다.

(5) 제 5가설 : “건강증진프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 스트레스가 낮을 것이다.”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 스트레스는 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으므로(F=5.69, p=0.022), 제 5가설은 지지되었다.

(6) 제 6가설 : “건강증진프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 삶의 질이 높을 것이다.”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 삶의 질은 대조군과 비교하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으므로(F=17.67, p=0.000), 제 6가설은 지지되었다.

이상의 결과에서 고혈압전기 대상자를 위하여 개발된 본 건강증진프로그램은 혈압과 스트레스를 낮추어주고, 체지방 및 혈중지질지표, 건강증진행위 수행정도 및 삶의 질 향상에 효과적인 중재로 검증되었다. 따라서 본 건강증진프로그램은 고혈압전기 대상자의 건강증진을 위해 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이라 사료되며 대상자들의 적극적인 참여, 정책적 지원 확보 및 보건의료인의 실무능력 개발을 통한 전략을 마련하여, 지역사회에 거주하는 고혈압전기 대상자에게 확대, 보급될 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.