수면안대와 귀마개 적용이 중환자실 관상동맥질환자의 수면양상에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to analyze the effects of eyeshield and earplugs application on sleep patterns with coronary artery disease patients in coronary care unit.

The data collection was performed from March, 1, 2005 to May, 14, 2005. The research design was set up by the nonequivalent control group non-synchronized design.

The subjects were coronary artery disease patients at CCU of tertiary hospital in Taegu. The subjects were composed of 20 in the experimental group with eyeshield, 18 in the experimental group with earplugs, 17 in the experimental group with eyeshield & earplugs and 20 in the control group.

The data was anayzed by χ²- test, ANOVA, Repeated measures ANOVA, Sheffe-test, Simple main effect and Time contrast using SPSS Win 12.0.

The results from this research were as follows:

Hypothesis 1 : “There are significant differences in sleep quantity among experimental group with eyeshield, experimental group with eyeshield & earplugs, experimental group with earplugs and control group." was supported(F=1342.71, p=0.000).

Hypothesis 2 : “There are significant differences in the subjective evaluation of the general sleep patterns among experimental group with eyeshield, experimental group with eyeshield & earplugs, experimental group with earplugs and control group." was supported(F=3638.73, p= 0.000).

Hypothesis 3 : “There are significant differences in degree of sleep among experimental group with eyeshield, experimental group with eyeshield & earplugs, experimental group with earplugs and control group." was supported(F=1616.61, p= 0.000).

From the above result, the present study examined the effects of eyeshield and earplugs application on the sleep quantity and sleep quality of coronary disease patients in CCU. Based on these finding, it could be recommended eyeshield be applied preferentially to patients complaining sleep disorder. And there are not significant differences in the effects of eyesheild and earplugs. Based on these finding, it could be recommended cost effective and simple eyeshield and earplugs be applied to patients according to their liking and characteristics in the clinical setting as effective nursing interventions to promote their sleep quality.

본 연구는 수면안대와 귀마개의 적용이 중환자실 관상동맥질환자의 수면양상에 미치는 효과을 파악하기 위하여 실시하였다. 자료수집 및 실험은 2005년 3월 1일부터 5월 14일까지 이루어졌으며, 연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차설계이며, 연구대상은 D 광역시에 소재하고 있는 일 종합병원의 심혈관 중환자실에 입원한 관상동맥질환자로서 수면안대만 적용한 수면안대군 20명, 귀마개만 적용한 귀마개군 18명, 수면안대와 귀마개를 함께 적용한 수면안대와 귀마개 병용군 17명, 대조군 20명으로 총 75명이었다.

자료분석 방법은 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 대상자의 일반적 특성은 빈도와 백분율로, 대상자의 수면과 관련된 변수는 평균과 표준편차로 하였다. 대조군과 수면안대군,귀마개군, 수면안대와 귀마개 병용군과 대조군 네 집단간의 일반적 특성에 대한 동질성 검정은 χ²- test, 수면과 관련된 종속변수의 사전 동질성 검증을 위하여 ANOVA, χ²- test로 분석하였다. 대조군과 수면안대군, 귀마개군, 수면안대와 귀마개 병용군 네 집단간의 시간경과에 따른 수면양, 수면 전반에 대한 주관적 평가, 숙면정도의 차이검증은 평균, 표준편차, Repeated measures ANOVA로 분석하였고, 사후검증으로 Sheffe-test, 시기간의 차이검증은 Simple main effect, Time contrast로 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1가설 : “수면안대만 적용한 군, 귀마개만 적용한 군, 수면안대와 귀마개를 함께 적용한 군과 처치를 받지 않은 대조군 간에는 수면양의 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(F=1342.71, p=0.000).

제 2가설 : “수면안대만 적용한 군, 귀마개만 적용한 군, 수면안대와 귀마개를 함께 적용한 군과 처치를 받지 않은 대조군 간에는 수면 전반에 대한 주관적 평가의 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(F=3638.73, p=0.000).

제 3가설 : “수면안대만 적용한 군, 귀마개만 적용한 군, 수면안대와 귀마개를 함께 적용한 군과 처치를 받지 않은 대조군 간에는 숙면정도의 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(F=1616.61, p=0.000).

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 귀마개와 수면안대의 적용은 수면양과 수면질의 증진에 효과적인 간호중재라고 할 수 있다. 중환자실 입원환자의 수면장애요인으로 소음보다 조명이 더 큰 비중으로 나타나 중환자실에 입원한 관상동맥질환자에게 귀마개 착용보다는 수면안대를 우선적으로 간호중재 방법으로 적용하기를 제안한다. 또한 수면안대, 귀마개, 수면안대와 귀마개의 병용 모두가 수면양과 수면질을 높이는데 효과가 있으므로 중환자실 입원환자의 수면향상을 위하여 경제적이고 적용하기 간편한 수면안대와 귀마개를 개인의 특성과 기호에 맞추어 적극적으로 도입할 것을 제언한다.