Cardiovascular Surgery in Marfan Syndrome

Abstract

Marfan syndrome (MFS) is a connective tissue disorder with autosomal dominant inheritance and a prevalence of around 1 in 3000 to 5000. The cardinal feature of MFS involve the skeletal, ocular and cardiovascular system, and especially aortic rupture is the most common cause of death in MFS. The success of current medical and surgical treatment of cardiovascular disease in MFS has improved the average life expectancy from 45 years to 70 years over 20 year. This study was done with 74 MFS patient. Seventy-four patients underwent 97 cardiovascular surgery. In our study, rate of mortality and morbidity was 2.1% and 8.7%. These result showed low risk and need of aggressive preventive elective cardiovascular surgery.

Marfan syndrome(MFS)은 결합조직의 장애를 일으키는 우성 유전 질환이다. 대략 3000-5000명당 한명의 꼴로 발생을 하며 근골격계, 안구 및 심혈관계에 이상이 발생한다. 이중 심혈관계 합병증, 특히 대동맥 파열로 인한 사망이 가장 흔하며 이로 인하여 기존 MFS 환자들의 기대 수명은 45세로 매우 낮았다. 그러나 최근 심혈관계 합병증에 대한 조기 진단과 수술 및 약물치료의 발달로 인해 MFS 환자들의 기대 수명은 20년간 70세로 증가 하였다. MFS 환자들에 있어서 심혈관계 수술의 위험도를 평가하기 위하여 74명의 MFS 환자들을 대상으로 이 연구를 진행 하였다. 이 환자들은 Ghent criteria에 의거하여 MFS을 진단 받았으며 총 97건의 심혈관계 수술을 받았다. MFS환자들의 수술 사망률과 이환율은 각각 2.1%, 8.7%로 매우 낮았다. 이 결과는 MFS환자들에게서 심혈관 수술의 안정성과 적극적 활용의 필요성을 보여주는 것으로 판단된다.