한눈 외직근후전술과 내직근절제술 후 재발한 간헐외사시에서 반대눈 외직근후전술 후 수술 결과

Abstract

한눈 외직근후전술과 내직근절제술 후 재발하여 사시각이 18-20 프리즘디옵터(prism diopter, PD)인 기본형 간헐외사시에서 반대눈 외직근후전술 후 수술 결과에 대해 알아보았다. 간헐외사시로 한눈 외직근후전술과 내직근절제술을 받은 후 재발한 사시각이 18-20 PD으로 반대눈에 외직근후전술을 받은 환자(재수술군), 동일한 사시각을 갖는 간헐외사시로 일차로 한눈 외직근후전술을 받은 환자(일차수술군) 43명을 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 재수술군은 18명, 일차수술군은 25명이었다. 수술 나이, 성별, 굴절이상, 근거리 입체시, 술 전 사시각은 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 평균 경과관찰 기간은 두 군간에 차이가 없었으나, 술후 최종 관찰시 사시각은 재수술군에서 근거리 1.11 ± 3.89 PD, 원거리 2.00 ± 4.70 PD, 일차수술군에서 근거리 6.44 ± 5.26 PD, 원거리 7.00 ± 5.77 PD로, 재수술군에서 유의하게 작았다. 최종 관찰시 수술 성공률은 각각 94.4%, 64.0%로 재수술군에서 유의하게 높았다. 한눈 외직근후전술과 내직근절제술 후 재발한 18-20 PD의 간헐외사시에서 시행한 반대눈 외직근후전술의 장기적 수술 결과는 일차수술로 시행한 경우보다 의미있게 좋았다.

This study was conducted to evaluate the surgical outcomes of unilateral lateral rectus (LR) recession on the contralateral eye for recurrent intermittent exotropia after unilateral recession-resection (R & R). A retrospective analysis of 43 patients was performed. The patients were classified into two groups, 18 patients who underwent unilateral LR recession for intermittent exotropia of 18 to 20 prism diopters (PD) after unilateral R & R (reoperation group) and 25 patients who had primary unilateral LR recession (primary operation group). Significant differences in age, gender, refractive error, preoperative deviation, and stereoacuity were not observed between the 2 groups. Postoperative deviations were 1.11 ± 3.89 PD at near and 2.00 ± 4.70 PD at far in the reoperation group and 6.44 ± 5.26 PD at near and 7.00 ± 5.77 PD at far in the primary operation group on the final follow up. The final surgical successful rates were 94.4% in the reoperation group and 64.0% in the primary group. The long-term surgical results of unilateral LR recession on the contralateral eye was better in patients with recurrent intermittent exotropia of 18 to 20 PD after unilateral R & R than patients who had primary unilateral LR recession.