특발성 망막전막 환자에서 수술 후의 망막중심두께 변화와 모양이 최종시력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

특발성 망막전막 환자에서 수술 후의 망막중심두께 변화와 형태에 따른 최종 시력과의 관계에 대해 알아보았다. 특발성 망막전막으로 유리체 절제술을 받고 12개월 이상 경과관찰이 가능하였던 53안을 대상으로 후향적으로 조사하였다. 빛간섭단층촬영을 이용하여 황반의 형태를 오목형, 편평형, 볼록형으로 나누어 수술 전후 망막중심두께 및 형태변화를 분석하였고 이들이 술 후 최종시력에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 술 후 최대교정시력은 모든 형태 군에서 통계적으로 유의한 호전을 보였고, 망막중심두께도 형태별로 유의하게 감소하였다. 그러나 술 후 중심두께 및 형태 변화의 정도는 최종시력에 영향을 주지 못했다. 내경계막은 32안에서 시행하였으며, 제거 여부에 따른 술 후 최대교정시력은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 망막중심두께는 내경계막 제거시에 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였지만, 형태별 비교에서는 편평형에서만 유의하게 얇아졌다. 형태변화에 따른 분석에서 술 전 황반의 형태가 술 후 다른 형태 또는 그대로 유지가 되더라도 최대교정시력은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 술 후 12 개월에 최대교정시력과 수술 전후의 측정인자와의 관계 분석에서 술 전 최대교정시력만이 유의한 상관성을 보였다.

This study was conducted to evaluate the effect of changes in central macular thickness (CMT) and shape on visual acuity after idiopathic epiretinal membrane removal. The medical records of 53 patients who underwent vitrectomy with membranectomy for idiopathic epiretinal membrane and who were followed for more than 12 months were retrospectively reviewed. The optical coherence tomography (OCT) images of preoperative and postoperative idiopathic epiretinal membrane were classified into 3 groups (flat, convex, and concave). Postoperative best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) was significantly improved in each group and CMT was significantly improved in each group. However, the change in CMT and OCT patterns was not statistically influential in postoperative BCVA. Internal limiting membrane peeling (ILM) was performed on 32 patients. There was no significant correlation between ILM peeling and postoperative BCVA. After ILM peeling, postoperative CMT was significantly improved. However, only the flat pattern was affected by ILM peeling in comparison with other patterns. Postoperative BCVA and postoperative macular pattern were not significantly correlated. There was only a significant correlation between postoperative BCVA and preoperative BCVA.