자궁경부암 환자에서 자기공명영상을 이용한 종괴 크기 측정의 유효성

Abstract

Tumor diameter is used as a major predictor of the clinical course and prognosis of cervical cancer. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is commonly used in the measurement of tumor size because of its good soft tissue contrast. This study evaluated accuracy of MRI for preoperative measurement of tumor size. We compared tumor size determined by MRI with gross specimen retrospectively. Total 134 cervical cancer patients were included in this study. They were diagnosed as International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) stage Ⅰb to Ⅱa at Dongsan medical center before radical hysterectomy or trachelectomy and showed measurable mass in preoperative MRI. We compared the largest tumor diameter determined by both MRI and gross specimen to evaluate whether MRI imaging is helpful in preoperative assessement of tumor size. Paired t-test was used to compare MRI and gross specimen measured tumor diameter. The mean diameter measured by MRI (mean 27 mm, SD 11 mm, range 16 - 38 mm) was smaller than that measured by gross specimen (mean 29 mm, SD 11 mm, range 18-40 mm) (p < 0.05). There was significant positive correlation between the largest tumor diameter determined by both MRI and gross specimen in Pearson correlation analysis and linear regression analysis (r = 0.79, p < 0.05). When tumors were divided into two groups (< 40 mm and ≥ 40 mm), the agreement between diameter of tumor measured by MRI and gross specimen was higher in the group that MRI measured tumor size was smaller than 40 mm. This study illustrates the value of MRI as a tool for measuring tumor size in cervical cancer. MRI can be helpful for deciding treatment plan and predicting the prognosis of cervical cancer.

자궁경부암 환자에서 종괴의 크기는 환자의 임상 경과와 예후 예측에 중요한 요소이다. 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance imaging, MRI) 기법은 연부 조직간 대조도가 우수하여 치료 전 종괴의 크기 측정에 널리 이용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 수술 전 MRI에서 측정된 종괴의 크기와 수술 후 검체를 통해 측정된 종괴의 크기를 후향적으로 비교하여 MRI가 수술 전 정확한 종괴 평가에 도움이 될 수 있는지 확인하고자 하였다. 동산의료원에서 국제산부인과 학회(International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics, FIGO) 병기 결정체계 병기 Ⅰb에서 Ⅱa의 자궁경부암으로 진단 받고 근치적 자궁절제술 혹은 자궁경부 절제술을 시행한 환자 중 수술 전 MRI를 촬영하였고 측정 가능한 종괴가 있었던 134 명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 수술 전 MRI에서 측정된 종괴의 장경과 수술 후 검체에서 육안적으로 측정된 값을 비교하였다. Paired t-test를 통해 같은 환자에서 수술 전 MRI로 측정된 종괴의 장경과 수술 후 육안적으로 측정된 종괴의 장경 간에 차이가 있는 지를 검증하였고, MRI로 측정된 종괴의 크기(평균 27 mm, 표준편차 11 mm, 범위 16 - 38 mm)는 육안적으로 측정된 종괴의 크기(평균 29 mm, 표준편차 11 mm, 범위 18 - 40 mm)보다 유의하게 더 작은 값을 나타냈다(p < 0.05). 또한 Pearson 상관분석법 및 선형회귀분석법에서 두 측정값 간에는 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있음이 증명되었다(r = 0.79, p < 0.05). 종괴의 크기를 40 mm 미만과 40 mm 이상으로 나누었을 때, MRI에서 40 mm 미만으로 작은 종괴일수록 육안적 종괴의 범위와 일치할 확률이 높았다. 따라서 이번 연구를 통해 MRI로 육안적 종괴의 크기를 예측할 수 있음이 입증되었고, MRI가 자궁경부암 수술 전 치료방법을 결정하고 예후를 예측하는데 유용하게 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.