Risk Factors Associated with Myopia in Young Adult Men in Korea

Abstract

The researcher investigated the prevalence and risk factors of myopia in young adult men (N = 1,784,619) in Korea over a five-year period. Refractive errors were measured in participants whose uncorrected visual acuity in either eye was worse than 0.3 (Snellen equivalent visual acuity chart) using an autorefractormeter. The mean spherical equivalent of both eyes was defined as the participant’s refraction value. Myopia (-0.50 diopters or worse), high myopia (-6.00 diopters or worse), and potential risk factors (education level, birth season, height, weight, and body mass index (BMI)) were analyzed. The prevalence of myopia (50.6-53.0%) and high myopia (11.3-12.9%) increased each year beginning in 2011 and was generally highest in patients born in the spring. The prevalence was highest in patients who had a four- or six-year university education or more. Moreover, the prevalence of high myopia was increased in taller (175 cm and more) individuals, and the prevalence of myopia was highest in lean patients (weight 60 kg and less, BMI less than 18.5 kg/m2). Similarly, the prevalence of high myopia was highest in patients with a BMI of less than 18.5 kg/m2. These results provide in sights into the epidemiology and risk factors of myopia in young Korean men.

본 연구에서 한국의 젊은 남성 1,784,619명의 5년 간 근시 유병률 및 위험요인에 대해 알아보았다. 나안 시력이 한 눈이라도 0.3(한천석 시력표) 이하인 사람을 대상으로 하여 자동굴절검사기로 굴절률을 검사하였다. 검사자의 양 눈의 구면 대응치의 평균 값이 굴절 값이고, 근시는 –0.5디옵터 이하, 고도 근시는 –6.0디옵터 이하로 정의하였다. 위험요인은 다섯 범주(태생 계절, 교육 수준, 신장, 몸무게, 체질량 지수)로 나누었다. 근시 유병률은 50.6-53.0% 범위였고, 고도 근시 유병률은 11.3-12.9% 범위로 나타났으며, 2011년부터는 매년 증가하는 모습을 보였다. 태생 계절에 따른 근시 및 고도 근시 유병률은 2009년을 제외하고 봄이 타 계절에 비해 높은 경향을 보였으며, 교육수준에 따른 근시 및 고도 근시 유병률은 5년 간 일정하게 4-6 년제 이상, 고등학교 졸업 이하, 2-3년제 학력 순이었고, 4-6년제 이상의 고학력자가 높은 근시 유병률의 경향을 보였다. 신장에 따른 근시 유병률은 5년 간 일정한 경향은 보이지 않았으나 고도 근시 유병률은 신장이 175 cm 이상의 군에서 그 미만 군에 비해 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 반면에 체중과 체질량 지수에 따른 근시 유병률은 60 kg 이하, 18.5 kg/m2 미만 군에서 5년간 일정하게 높았고, 고도 근시 유병률은 체중이 76 kg 이상의 군에서 타 군에 비해 높았다. 이는 근시 유병률과 다른 경향을 보였고, 체질량 지수에서는 18.5 kg/m2 미만 군에서 타 군에 비해 높았다. 이 결과로 키가 크고 마른 남성은 고도 근시와 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었다.