선천부신과다형성의 초음파 진단

Abstract

선천부신과다형성을 빠르고 정확하게 진단하기 위한 초음파 진단 기준을 확립하고자 하였다. 2006년 3월부터 2014년 3월까지 계명대학교 동산병원에서 생화학적으로 확진된 11 명의 환아를 대상으로 하였고 이들은 생 후 6 개월 미만의 환아 8 명과(범위, 0-69 일), 6 개월 이상의 환아 3 명으로(범위, 5-16 세) 구성되어 있었다. 환아 부신의 두께와 모양의 초음파 소견을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 생 후 6 개월 미만의 경우 정상 부신은 부신뒤다리의 두께가 4 mm 미만이고, 낮은 초음파 밀도의 피질과 높은 초음파 밀도의 수질을 가지며 부드러운 표면을 가지는 경우로 정의 하였다. 부신의 비정상 소견은 부신뒤다리의 두께를 기준으로 4 mm 이상이거나, 물결 모양(wavy form) 또는 대뇌 모양(cerebriform)을 보일 경우로 하였다. 6 개월 이상의 환아에서는 초음파검사에서 부신이 관찰되는 것만으로도 비정상으로 평가하였다. 총 12 명의 선천부신과다형성 환아의 부신 평균 최대 두께는 약 6 mm(3-10 mm)였으며 12 명 중 7 명(58%)의 환아에서 비정상적으로 두꺼운 부신을 보였다. 생 후 6 개월 미만의 환아 8 명 중에서는 4 명(50%)은 정상적인 부신뒤다리의 두께를 보였으나 6 명(75%)은 물결 모양, 그리고 1 명(12.5%)은 대뇌 모양을 보였다. 생 후 6 개월 이상의 환아 세 명은 모두 부신이 관찰되어 비정상 소견을 보였다. 선천부신과다형성을 초음파로 진단함에 있어서 전통적인 두께 측정법보다는 초음파 상의 모양에 따른 진단법이 더 정확하다고 판단된다.

The purpose of this study was to assess useful sonographic criteria of congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) in infants and children. Eleven children (M : F = 9 : 2) with biochemically confirmed CAH from March 2006 to March 2014 in Dongsan medical center were involved in this study. The patients consisted of eight infants (<6 months, range, 0-69 days) and three children (≧6 months, range, 5-16 years). Ultrasonogrpahic findings were retrospectively evaluated in thickness and shape. The thickness of the posterior limb was measured by the thickest distance of the posterior limb and the thick adrenal gland was defined as more than 4 mm. The shape was interpreted as normal or abnormal. Normal adrenal gland in shape in infants (<6 months) was defined as a smooth surface with inner hyperechoic medulla and outer hypoechoic cortex. Adrenal glands with abnormal shape were categorized into wavy form or cerebriform in infant (<6 months) and visualization of hypoechoic adrenal gland surrounded by suprarenal fat in children (≧6 months). Mean thickness of adrenal glands was 6 mm, ranged from 3 mm to 10 mm in all patients. Seven patients (58%) revealed thick adrenal gland. In eight infants (<6 months), four (50%) were normal, six (75%) were wavy, and one (12.5%) was cerebriform. In older children (>=6 months), three (100%) revealed abnormal shape. Abnormal shape of adrenal gland in shape was more accurate than thickness for sonographic diagnosis of CAH in infants and children.