혈중 카드뮴 농도에 따른 백혈구 수치의 변화

Abstract

카드뮴이 면역계에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 많은 실험실 연구와 동물실험 연구가 발표되어 있다. 그러나 이를 뒷받침하는 대규모 역학 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이 연구에서는 혈중 카드뮴 농도가 인체 면역계의 중요한 지표인 백혈구와 각 백혈구 절대수치에 미치는 영향을 조사했다. 연구 는 2013년 일개 병원에서 소방 공무원 특수 건강 진단을 실시한 소방공무원의 건강 검진 자료를 사용하였다. 혈중 카드뮴과 총 백혈구수, 각 백혈구 절대수치의 관계는 선형 회귀분석을 이용하여 분석되었고, 교란변수로 음주습관, 흡연 여부, 비만도를 택하여 보정하였다. 카드뮴은 총 백혈구 수, 단핵구 절대수치, 호산구 절대수치와 양의 상관관계를 보였고, 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 이는 교란변수를 보정한 분석에서도 일관된 결과를 보였다. 향후 이에 대한 임상적 의미를 확인하기 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Various animal and in-vitro studies among immunological effects of cadmium have been reported. However, there are few large epidemiologic studies reporting the immunological effects of cadmium. In this study, the effects of blood cadmium on total white blood cell count, a significant index of the immunologic system, and absolute count of each white blood cell type were investigated. The cross-sectional study evaluated the result of firefighter health examinations in 2013 conducted at one hospital. Correlations between blood cadmium with total white blood cell count and absolute count of each white blood cell type were investigated by multiple linear regression, adjusted for smoking, alcohol drinking, and obesity. Total white blood cell count, absolute monocyte count and absolute eosinophil count had significant positive correlation with blood cadmium levels, and the result was consistent after adjustment for confounders. Further studies are needed to confirm the clinical significance of this result.