조현병 환자에서 음성증상과 사회인지의 연관성

Abstract

본 연구는 조현병 환자에서 음성증상과 사회인지와의 연관성을 알아보고 음성증상을 감정표현과 동기/즐거움 두 항목으로 구분한 후 사회인지와의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 3 개 병원에서 모집된 120 명의 환자들을 대상으로 눈빛과제, 얼굴표정인식검사, 양성 및 음성증상 증후군 척도, 음성증상평가척도, 임상적 음성증상평가척도(Clinical Assessment Interview for the Negative Symptoms, CAINS)를 평가 하였다. 사회인지는 양성증상보다는 음성증상과 연관성을 보였고 그 중 눈빛과제는 CAINS의 총점과 두 하위척도 모두와 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 또한 눈빛과제는 CAINS를 유의하게 설명하였으며 특히 동기/즐거움 요인에 대한 설명력이 표현 요인에 대한 설명력보다 더 높았다. 결론적으로 본 연구의 결과는 사회적 신호를 지각하고 그 의도를 파악하는 사회인지가 조현병 환자의 음성증상에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단된다.

Negative symptoms play important role in daily functioning of patients with schizophrenia. Negative symptoms can be divided into two subscales: motivation/pleasure and expression. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between negative symptoms and social cognitive deficits in patients with schizophrenia. This study examined which subscale had more correlation with social cognition. The participants were one hundred and twenty patients with schizophrenia in three different hospitals. The negative symptoms were measured with the Scale for the Assessment of Negative Symptoms, Positive And Negative Symptom Scale, and the Clinical Assessment Interview for Negative Symptoms(CAINS). The social cognition was measured with the Korean Facial Expressions of Emotion and Eyes task. Social cognition was significantly correlated with negative symptoms rather than positive symptoms. Eyes task was negatively correlated with CAINS total score and both two subscales. Although Eyes task was a significant predictor for both subscales of CAINS, it had more explanatory power for motivation/pleasure subscale than expression subscale. These findings suggest that social cognition, from perception of social cues to mentalizing, plays an important role in negative symptoms in patients with schizophrenia.