유기인계 농약 중독에서 아트로핀 투여법의 변화에 대한 고찰

Abstract

Appropriate early atropinization is important for the recovery and prognosis of a patient suffering from organophosphate pesticide poisoning. However, recommended guidelines for atropine regimen in the treatment of organophosphate pesticide poisoning are not present in Korea. The researcher analyzed the domestic literature to investigate any trends in atropine regimen for organophosphate pesticide poisoning. Eleven papers and 6 books about organophosphate pesticide poisoning had been published in Korea. The elapsed time for atropinization was calculated for each atropine regimen. Regimen recommendations varied markedly - atropinization of an average patient, requiring a mean dose of 23.4 mg, took 15 to 432 minutes; atropinization of a very ill patient, requiring a maximum dose of 75 mg, took 20 to 1,385 minutes. Recently, doubling the atropine regimen dose for organophosphate pesticide poisoning in Korea has been suggested. This needs to be studied to ensure a higher validity and application of atropine regimen in patients suffering from organophosphate pesticide poisoning.

유기인계 농약 중독에서 조기에 적절한 아트로핀 화는 환자의 회복 및 예후에 중요하다. 그러나 유기인계 농약 중독의 치료에서 아트로핀의 경우 국내에서 아직 추천되고 있는 지침은 없는 상태이다. 이에 저자들은 유기인계 농약 중독에서 아트로핀 투여법에 대한 국내 현황을 알아보기 위하여 국내 문헌과 서적을 분석하여 국내에서는 아트로핀이 어떤 용법으로 사용되고 있는지 알아보았다. 국내에 발표된 유기인계 농약 중독에 대한 논문 11 편과 국내에 출간된 서적 6 종에 대하여 유기인계 농약 중독에 사용되는 아트로핀의 양을 확인하고 아트로핀 화를 위한 용량을 기준으로 각 사용법에 따른 도달시간을 계산하였다. 각 문헌에서 소개된 다양한 아트로핀 사용법에 따라서 아트로핀 화에 필요한 평균용량에 도달하는 시간은 최소 15 분에서 최대 432 분이 걸리고 최대용량에 도달하는 시간은 최소 20 분에서 최대 1,385 분이 걸리는 것으로 확인되었다. 최근 국내에서도 과거와 달리 아트로핀을 두 배로 증량하여 투여하는 방법이 제시되고 있어 보다 높은 타당성 확보를 위한 연구와 유기인계 농약 중독환자에의 적용이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.