의과대학생의 학업성적에 심리적 요인이 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to assess the relationship between the psychological characteristics and academic performance of medical students and to investigate academic performance predictors. The present author analyzed a mental health survey of medical students at a university conducted in June of 2013. Three-hundred thirty students were examined across sociodemographic backgrounds and the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory–2 (MMPI-2) questionnaire. Then, it was compared with the grade point average of the year shown. Unlike the previous studies, students' academic performance was converted to T-score in order to correct the different grades. The results showed that gender was the most powerful predictor of academic performance, where the female showed higher academic performance than the male. Two different sets of MMPI-2 scales were used: clinical scale measuring psychopathology; Personality Psychopathology Five(hereafter PSY-5) scales measuring dimensional traits of personality disorders. On the MMPI-2, schizophrenia scale of the clinical scales and neuroticism of the PSY-5 personality pychopathology five scale. were significantly correlated with academic performance. Among six clinical subscales of schizophrenia clinical scale, only motivation and social isolation subscales had a significant correlation. In conclusion, gender, inner and external motivation, social isolation, and neuroticism were found to impact upon the academic performance.

본 연구는 의과대학생의 심리적 특성과 학업 성취도와의 관계를 알아보고, 나아가 학업 성취도를 예견할 수 있는 요인을 탐색해보고자 하였다. 한 의과대학에서 2013 년 6 월 ‘의대생 정신건강실태 조사’를 시행하였다. 이 조사에 참여했던 학생 330 명의 설문지 기록을 검토하여 사회인구학적 요소, 다면적 인성검사-2(Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory-2, MMPI-2) 중 정신병리를 평가하는 임상 척도, MMPI-2 중 성격 장애를 평가하는 성격병리 5 요인 척도와 같은 해 종합 성적의 연관성을 비교하였다. 학업 성적은 선행 연구들과 달리 원점수를 그대로 사용하지 않고 T 점수를 사용하여, 각 학년별 시험과목의 차이를 보정하였다. 연구 결과 학업 성적에 대해 성별이 설명하는 변량이 가장 컸고, 여학생이 남학생보다 높은 학업 성취도를 보였다. 그리고 MMPI-2 임상 척도 중 조현증 척도가, MMPI-2 성격병리 5 요인 척도 중 신경증 척도가 학업 성적에 유의하게 영향을 주었다. 임상 소척도 분석상 조현증 하위 척도 중 동기적 요인과 사회적 고립이 학업 성적과 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구의 결과는 성별, 내·외적 동기, 사회적 고립, 신경증 성격 요인이 학업 성취도에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 토대로 의과대학생들의 학습에 대한 동기부여 방안과 사회적 고립 등의 만성적인 스트레스 해소를 위한 대처를 수립한다면 학생들의 정신건강 뿐만 아니라 학업 성적 향상에도 기여할 수 있을 것이다.