감염된 인공 고관절의 PROSTALAC을 이용한 2 단계 재치환술에서 대퇴 스템의 교체군과 보존군의 비교

Abstract

The results between stem exchanged group and stem retended group in two stage revision surgery for infected hip arthroplasty using PROSTALAC were compared. From 2005 to 2013, 24 patients with infected THR who were treated with 2 stage revision surgery. 9 patients were stem exchanged group(group 1), 15 patients were stem retended group(group 2). laboratory findings, Harris hip score, radiologic changes, complication and recurrence of infection were analyzed. Harris hip score was elevated in both group. Dissociation was not found in radiologic evaluation. There was no definite difference in recurrence of infection in both group. In stem exchanged group, ninety one percent of patients were eradicated with two stage revision surgery, stem reteneded group also shows good result relatively. When the infection was limited to the hip joint and stem is firmly fixed, retained stem 2 stage revision surgery could be a good treatment option.

감염된 인공 고관절을 PROSTALAC을 이용한 2 단계 재치환술을 이용하여 치료할 경우, 1 단계 수술에서 대퇴 스템과 비구 컵 모두 재치환술을 시행한 경우와 비구 컵만 재치환술을 시행한 경우의 결과를 비교 분석 하고자 하였다. 2005 년 8 월에서 2013 년 2 월까지 인공 고관절의 감염으로 내원하여 PROSTALAC을 이용한 2 단계 재치환술을 받은 환자 중 2 년 이상 추시한 24 명을 대상으로 하였다. 대퇴와 비구 부품 모두 재치환술을 시행한 경우가 9 예(1 군), 대퇴 삽입물이 안정적으로 고정되어 있어 비구 부품만 재치환술을 시행한 경우가 15 예(2 군)였다. 임상적으로 수술 전 후 혈액검사, Harris 고관절 점수를 평가 하였고, 방사선학적으로 삽입물의 해리, 골 용해 등을 평가하였으며, 술 후 합병증 및 재감염 발생 유무를 비교 분석 하였다. 두 군 모두에서 수술 후 Harris 고관절 점수가 증가 하였고, 두 군간 유의한 차이는 없었다. 전 례에서 해리를 의심할 방사선 소견은 관찰되지 않았고, 재치환술 후 1 군에서는 1 예, 2 군에서는 3 예에서 감염 재발을 보였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 감염된 인공 고관절에 대한 PROSTALAC을 이용한 2 단계 재치환술에서 대퇴 삽입물은 유지하고 비구 부품만 재치환한 경우에도 비교적 만족할 만한 결과를 보였다. 대퇴 스템이 안정적으로 고정되어 있다면 스템을 유지한 채 비구 부품만을 재치환하는 방법도 고려해볼 만한 치료 방법의 하나로 사료된다.