Novel Method Using Axial Oblique View of Computed Tomography in Evaluating Anterversion of the Femur

Abstract

The aim of this study is to define the most valid and reproducible method for measuring a femoral anteversion using computed tomography (CT) scans. The anteversion angles of 25 cadaveric adult femora were measured by two experienced orthopedic surgeons and one anatomist. Two reference lines of the proximal femur using digital photograph (Head-Neck (H-N) line, Head- Great trochanteric (H-H) line) and four reference lines (A, B line on transverse section; C line on axial oblique section; D line on 3D CT scan) of CT scans were used. Posterior condylar line was used for distal reference line. Interclass correlation coefficient test and Mann-Whitney test were used for statistical analysis. The mean value of the anteversion of the H-N line was smaller than that of the H-G line. Gross anteversion had less inter-observer bias when using the H-G line. On CT scans, all method had competent coefficient and the B line and C line was most consistence with the H-N line and H-G line, respectively. As compared to the the transverse sections or 3D-CT scans, a novel method for measuring the femoral anteversion angle using the axial oblique section of the CT scan was found to be most closely approximating the real gross femoral anteversion.

본 연구는 컴퓨터 단층 촬영(CT)을 이용한 대퇴골 전염각 측정에 있어 가장 타당하고 정확한 방법은 무엇인지에 대해 평가해 보고자 하였다. 25 개의 사체골을 대상으로 2 명의 정형외과 의사와 1 명의 해부학자가 디지털 사진을 통해 대퇴 골두의 중심 및 경부의 중심을 이은 선(H-N line)과 대퇴 골두 및 대전자의 전후방을 이은선을 양분하는 선이 만나는 점을 이은선(H-G line)을 기준으로 대퇴 전염각을 측정하였다. 이차원 CT를 통해 수직 횡단면에서 위치에 따른 2 개의 기준선(A, B line)을, 축사상면에서 기준선(C line)을, 삼차원 CT에서 설정한 기준선(D line)을 바탕으로 대퇴 원위부의 후방 과간을 이은 선과 이루는 각도로 대퇴 전염각을 측정하였다. 각 기준선들의 측정자간 오차를 구하기 위해 Interclass correlation coefficient (ICC) test를 시행하였고, 디지털 사진과 CT를 이용한 대퇴 전염각의 측정의 각 기준선간의 일치도를 평가하기 위해 Mann-Whitney test를 시행하였다. H-N line을 통해 측정한 대퇴 전염각은 H-G line을 통해 측정한 대퇴 전염각보다 크게 측정되었다. 두 가지 방법 모두에서 측정자간 오차는 없는 것으로 나타났으나, H-G line을 통한 측정 방법의 오차가 더 적었다. CT를 이용해 측정한 대퇴 전염각은 모두 만족할 만한 수준의 적은 측정자간 오차를 보였다. B line은 H-N line과 가장 일치하였으며, C line은 H-G line과 가장 일치하였다. 축사상면을 이용한 새로운 대퇴 전염각 측정 방법은 고식적인 횡단면 혹은 삼차원 CT를 통한 측정법 보다 실제 대퇴 전염각에 가까운 결과를 보여 더욱 추천할 만한 방법으로 생각된다.