Biodegradable Polymer versus Durable Polymer Drug-Eluting Stent in Patient with Renal Insufficiency

Abstract

신부전 환자들에서 일반 금속 스텐트 및 1세대, 2세대 약물 용출 스텐트를 이용한 경피적 심혈관 중재술의 임상 경과를 비교분석한 연구는 많이 보고되고 있으나 생분해성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트 및 2세대 지속성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트 간의 비교는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구는 계명대학교 동산병원에서 생분해성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트나 2세대 지속성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트를 삽입한 신부전 환자들에서 1년째 임상 경과를 평가하였다. 총 236명(338병변)을 대상으로 하였고 생분해성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트를 시술받은 환자(45명, 65병변)와 2세대 지속성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트(191명, 273병변)으로 분류하여 1년째 임상 경과를 분석하였다. 신부전은 추정 사구체 여과율이 60 ml/min/1.73 m2 미만인 경우로 정의하였다. 일차 종결점은 심혈관계 사망, 심근 경색증 및 표적 혈관 재개통을 포함한 1년간의 주요 심장 사건으로 하였다. 과거 경피적 심혈관 중재술을 시행받은 병력을 제외하고는 두 군 간의 임상적 특성에는 차이는 없었다. 근위부 및 원위부 참조 혈관 내경 및 스텐트 크기, 스텐트 시술 후 최소 내강 직경은 생분해성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트 군에서 유의하게 컸다. 1년째 주요 심장사건의 발생률은 두 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 입원 당시의 심장성 쇼크, 중증 혈관 석회화 및 퇴원시 베타 차단제 처방이 주요 심장 사건의 독립적인 예측인자로 나타났으나 스텐트 종류는 관계가 없었다. 1년간의 추적 기간 동안 신부전 환자에서 생분해성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트의 사용은 2세대 지속성 중합체 기반 약물 용출 스텐트 만큼 안전하며 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

Although the clinical outcomes of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with second generation drug-eluting stent (DES) versus first generation DES or bare metal stent (BMS) in patients with renal insufficiency (RI) has been reported, there's no comparison between biodegradable polymer drug-eluting stent (BP-DES) and second generation durable polymer drug-eluting stent (2nd DP-DES) implantation. Therefore, we evaluated 1-year outcomes in RI patients receiving BP-DES or 2nd DP-DES implantation in Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital. A total of 236 patients (338 lesions) were classified into 2 groups according to stent type: BP-DES (45 patients/65 lesions) and 2nd DP-DES (191 patients/273 lesions). RI was defined as estimated glomerular filtration rate < 60 mL/min/1.73 m2. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac event (MACE), a composite of cardiac death, myocardial infarction, target vessel revascularization at 1 year. Proximal and distal reference vessel diameters, stent size and post-procedural minimal lumen diameter were significantly larger in BP-DES. The incidence of MACE was similar between 2 groups. Cardiogenic shock at admission, presence of severe calficication and prescription of beta blocker at discharge were independent predictors of MACE. However, stent type was not an independent predictor. BP-DES was as safe and efficacious as 2nd DP-DES in RI patients at 1-year follow-up.