연골무형성증 환아에서 성장호르몬 치료의 반응

Abstract

Achondroplasia is the most common cause of disproportionate short stature. Patients with achondroplasia progressively fall below normal standards for length and height. Growth hormone has been used abroad to treat short stature with achondroplasia with or without growth hormone deficiency. There was no report in Korea about the effect of growth hormone in achondroplasia. Author analyzed the effect of growth hormone therapy on six achondroplasia patients. Medical records of six children analyzed retrospectively. In Argentine growth curve of achondroplasia patients, height of all patients distributed under 3rd percentile to over 97th percentile. Two case showed increased percentile as under 3rd percentile to 10th percentile, 50th-75th percentile to 75th-90th percentile respectively. In Korean growth curve, a case showed increased percentile as under 3rd percentile to 10th-25th percentile. Brain MRI showed narrowing of the foramen magnum in two cases and a case showed encroachment of the cervicomedullary junction. these three cases had no height gaining in growth curve. There was better growth hormone effect in the cases wihout narrowing of foramen magnum. For the management of short stature in children with achondroplasia, response of growth hormone therapy was seemed effective. Further studies with larger number of cases in longer period will be needed to determine the clinical effect and long-term consequences in the future.

연골무형성증은 비대칭성 저신장의 가장 흔한 원인으로 출생 시에는 정상 키와 사지 길이를 보이나 키와 사지 길이가 점차 정상기준 이하로 성장속도가 떨어지게 된다. 해외에서 키 성장을 위하여 성장호르몬 치료를 시도해 키 성장이 증가했다는 보고가 있으나 국내에서는 연골무형성증 환아에서 성장호르몬 치료에 대한 보고가 없었다. 연골무형성증 환아 6 례에서 유전자 재조합 사람 성장호르몬 치료를 하여 키 성장에 대한 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 6 례의 연골무형성증 환아를 대상으로 하여 성장호르몬 치료를 하여 치료 전후의 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 이들의 키는 아르헨티나의 성장곡선 상 3 백분위수 미만에서 97 백분위수 이상까지 다양하게 분포하고 있었다. 치료 후 2 례에서 3백분위수 미만에서 10 백분위수로, 50-75 백분위수에서 75-90 백분위수로 각각 성장을 보였으며 1 례에서는 한국의 정상소아 성장곡선 상 3 백분위수 미만에서 10-25 백분위수로 키 성장을 보였다. 뇌 MRI상 대구공의 협착이 2 례에서 발견되었고 1 례에서는 경연수 접합부의 침식이 발견되었다. 이들은 성장곡선 상 키 성장이 없던 증례였다. 대구공 협착이 없는 증례에서 효과가 좋았다. 연골무형성증에 의한 저신장의 치료로서 성장호르몬은 키 성장에 효과가 있는 것으로 보였고 치료기간이 길어질수록 효과가 있는 것으로 보여 향후 더 많은 예에서 장기간의 치료를 하여 그 효과를 분석하는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다.