델타 문합 방식을 이용한 전복강경하 원위부위절제술 후 체성분 변화

Abstract

델타 문합 방식을 이용한 전복강경하 원위부위절제술과 전통적 Billroth I 문합 방식을 이용한 원위부위절제술의 수술 후 체성분 및 영양 상태를 비교하였다. 2013 년 1월부터 2014년 5월까지 칠곡경북대학교병원 위암센터에서 위암으로 진단받고 원위부위절제술을 시행 받은 85명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 41명은 델타 문합 방식으로 수술 하였으며 44명은 전통적 Billroth I 문합 방식으로 수술하였다. 체성분은 생체 전기 임피던스법을 이용하였으며 영양 지표와 함께 수술 전, 수술 후 6개월, 12개월째 평가하였다. 대부분의 체성분 변화와 영양 지표는 두 군 간에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 체성분 항목 중 내장지방면적은 델타 문합 방식을 이용한 수술 후 6개월째부터 회복 하는 양상이었으며 전통적 Billroth I 문합 방식을 이용한 군에 비해 유의한 차이를 보였다. 영양 지표 중에 하나인 알부민 수치는 델타 문합 방식을 이용한 수술 군에서 유의하게 수술 후 6개월, 12개월째 전통적 Billroth I 문합 방식을 이용한 수술 군보다 높았다. 본 연구에서 델타 문합 방식을 이용한 전복강경하 원위부위절제술은 체성분 비교 및 영양 상태 측면에서 전통적 Billroth I 문합 방식과 비교할 만하였고, 그러므로 델타 문합 방식을 이용한 전복강경하 원위부위절제술은 복강경하 Billroth I 문합을 이용한 원위부위절제술에 하나의 타당한 수술 방법이 될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to compare body composition changes of patients undergoing totally laparoscopic distal gastrectomy (TLDG) with delta shaped anastomosis (DSA) and conventional laparoscopic distal gastrectomy (CLDG). Data from gastric cancer patients who underwent laparoscopic distal gastrectomy in Kyungpook National University Medical Center from January 2013 to May 2014 were collected and reviewed. Eighty-five patients were enrolled: Forty-one patients underwent TLDG, and 44 patients underwent CLDG. Body composition was assessed by segmental multifrequency bioelectrical impedance analysis. The changes in nutritional parameters and body composition from preoperative status between the two groups at postoperative 6 months and 12 months were compared. All of the postoperative changes in the body composition and nutritional indices were similar between the two groups with the exception of visceral fat areas (VFAs) and albumin levels. VFAs increased at 6 months after surgery in the TLDG group and a significant difference was shown at 12 months after surgery between the TLDG and CLDG groups. Postoperative albumin levels were higher in the TLDG group with statistical significance at 6 months and 12 months after surgery. The influence of TLDG with DSA on nutrition and body compositions seemed to be comparable to those of CLDG.