Carbamylated Albumin Induces Matrix Metalloproteinase-9 Activity via Erk-MAPK Mediated Pathway

Abstract

카바밀화는 아미노산의 라이신 잔기에 사이안산의 활성형인 아이소사이안산이 결합하는 현상으로, 체내에서 일어나는 전사 후 변형 과정의 하나이다. 요소로부터 사이안산이 유래하기 때문에 만성 신부전에서는 카바밀화로 인한 단백질과 아이소사이안산의 비정상적 결합이 증가하며, 카바밀화된 단백질은 신부전에서의 죽상경화를 비롯한 합병증에 기여함이 알려져 있으나 그 병태생리학적 기전에 대해서는 현재까지 알려진 바가 적었다. 본 연구는 쥐메산지움세포에서 대표적인 혈청 단백질인 알부민의 카바밀화가 세포외기질 금속함유단백분해효소-9(metalloproteinase-9, MMP-9)의 발현에 영향을 미침을 확인하기 위해 계획되었다. 카바밀화 알부민의 효과를 확인하기 위해 자이모그래피, 웨스턴 블롯, 루시퍼라제검사, 효소면역측정법을 통한 검사를 시행하였다. 카바밀화 알부민은 쥐메산지움세포에서 유의하게 MMP-9의 생산을 증가시켰으며, 이는 MMP-9 프로모터의 활성과 Erk-MAPK의 인산화를 자극함으로써 이루어짐을 확인하였다. 금속함유단백분해효소 조직억제제-1(tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-1, TIMP-1)의 활성도 감소는 카바밀화 알부민의 영향을 받지 않았다. 본 연구를 통해 카바밀화 알부민이 Erk-MAPK 세포신호전달경로를 통해 MMP-9의 활성을 증가시킴을 확인하였으며, 향후 카바밀화 알부민이 신부전과 같은 특정한 병적 상황에서 병태생리학적 변화에 기여하는 기전에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 기대된다.

Carbamylation is a nonenzymatic post-translational modification of proteins by isocyanic acid, the reactive form of cyanate derived from the urea. The process leads to abnormal interaction between isocyanic acid and proteins, especially in chronic hyperuremic conditions such as chronic kidney disease (CKD). In a clinical perspective, carbamylated proteins are also implicated in the process of atherogenesis in CKD and of clinical importance, but few studies have been devoted to the mechanism of carbamylated protein in the pathophysiological process. This study aims to find out the involved pathway between carbamylated albumin (cAlb) and metalloproteinases (MMP) in rat mesangial cells. The effects of cAlb were evaluated using real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), zymography, MMP-9 promotor luciferase assay, western blot analysis, and ELISA. Carbamylated albumin significantly increased MMP-9 productions in RMC via stimulating MMP-9 promotor activity and Erk-MAPK phosphorylation. However, decreased activity of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-1 (TIMP-1) was not observed through cAlb. Carbamylated albumin increased MMP-9 activity via Erk-MAPK mediated pathway and further studies will be needed to evaluate the pathophysiological mechanism of carbamylated albumin in certain medical conditions.