Clinical Characteristics of Patients with Adrenal Insufficiency in a General Hospital

Abstract

부신 기능 저하증은 부신 스테로이드 호르몬의 결핍에 의해 발생하는 생명을 위협하는 질환이다. 이 후향적 단면 연구는 국내 부신 기능 저하증 환자들의 특성을 조사하였다. 2014년 계명대학교 동산병원을 방문한 부신 기능 저하증 의심 환자들 중에 부신 피질 자극 호르몬 자극 검사 또는 인슐린 내성 검사를 시행한 환자들을 의료 차트 재검토를 통해 조사하였다. 부신 기능 저하증으로 진단된 환자들을 등록하였고, 그들의 인구통계, 임상적 특징, 세부 치료 등을 조사하였다. 부신 기능 저하증이 의심되는 771명의 환자들 중 183명이 최종 진단을 받았다. 검사를 시행한 가장 흔한 이유는 의심되는 부신 기능 저하증 관련 증상들이었고, 그 다음은 스테로이드 복용력이었다. 평균 연령은 66.7세였고, 여성이 더 많았다. 가장 흔한 증상들은 전신 쇠약, 식욕 부진, 관절통, 발열이었다. 절반이 스테로이드 복용력이 있었다. 하이드로코르티손이 가장 많이 사용되는 치료였으며, 30mg을 복용한 환자가 가장 많았고, 하루 2회 복용빈도가 가장 많았다. 14명의 환자가 부신 급성발증 또는 병발성 질병으로 치료받았다. 많은 부신 기능 저하증 환자들이 스테로이드 복용력과 연관이 있었다. 주의 깊은 문진과 스테로이드 복용력이 있는 환자들에 대해 경각심을 가짐으로써, 부신 기능 저하증의 진단을 개선시킬 것이다.

Adrenal insufficiency (AI) is a life-threatening disorder caused by deficiency of adrenal-steroid hormones. This retrospective cross-sectional study investigated the characteristics of patients with AI in Korea. All consecutive patients with suspected AI who attended Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center in 2014 and underwent adrenocorticotrophic hormone stimulation or insulin-tolerance testing were identified by medical chart review. Patients diagnosed with AI were enrolled. Their demographic, clinical and treatment details were extracted. Of 771 patients with suspected AI, 183 were given a definitive diagnosis. The most common reason for testing was suspicious AI-related symptoms, followed by steroid-medication history. The mean age was 66.7 years. Females predominated. The most common symptoms were general weakness, anorexia, arthralgia, and fever. Half had a history of steroid use. Hydrocortisone was the most common treatment. Most patients took 30 mg. The dose frequency was mostly twice a day. Fourteen patients were treated for adrenal crisis or inter-current illness. The AI in many of the patients related to steroid medication. Detection of AI may be improved by careful history taking and being alert to the possibility that the patient has used steroids.