Neuroprotective Effects of Against Hypoxic Injury via Modulation MAPK Pathway and Apoptosis

Abstract

Hypoxia is a common condition that influences cell signals and has been implicated in neurodegenerative diseases affecting both neuronal cells and astrocytes. Erythropoietin (EPO) is known as one of the most efficient neuroprotective therapeutic agents. MAPK pathway is a signaling pathway regulated by EPO during neuroprotective events but the exact effect of EPO through MAPK pathway is unknown. Primary neuronal cells and astrocytes were prepared from cortices of ICR mouse embryos. They were divided into hypoxia (H) group and hypoxia pretreated with EPO (H + EPO) group. The phosphorylation of MAPK pathway was quantified using Western blot, detection of apoptosis was assessed by Caspase-3 and TUNEL assay. All MAPK pathway signals were activated by hypoxia in the neuronal cells and the astrocytes. In the neuronal cells, phosphorylation of ERK-1/-2 and apoptosis were significantly decreased in the H + EPO group at 15 h after hypoixa. In the astrocytes, phosphorylation of ERK-1/-2, p38MAPK and apoptosis were decreased in the H + EPO group at 15 h after hypoxia. Neuroprotective effect of pretreatment with EPO is highly associated with inactivation of ERK-1/-2 in neuronal cells, ERK -1/-2 and p38MAPK in astrocytes.

저산소 손상은 세포의 신호전달체계를 변화시켜 신경퇴행을 일으키는 질환이다. 적혈구 생성인자는 이러한 신경손상에 대한 보호작용을 하는 가장 효과적인 물질로 알려져 있다. 그 중 하나는 mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPK) 신호전달체계를 통한 것인데, 적혈구 생성인자의 신경보호 효과와 MAPK 신호전달체계와 서로 관련이 있어 보이나 아직까지 정확한 기전에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 신경세포와 성상세포의 모형은 ICR 마우스의 배아에서 취하였다. 저산소군과 저산소 전 적혈구생성인자를 미리 투여한 군으로 나누었다. MAPK 신호전달체계의 활성도는 western blot을 이용하였고, 세포자멸사는 TUNEL 분석과 caspase-3 활성도를 측정하였다. 저산소실에 넣어 둔 신경세포와 성상세포 모두에게서 MAPK 신호전달체계 효소들의 인산화가 증가되었다. 반면 적혈구 생성인자를 전처리한 신경세포에서는 저산소 손상 15시간 후 ERK의 인산화가 억제되었고, 세포 자멸사의 정도도 감소하였다. 마찬가지로 성상세포에서는 ERK와 p38MAPK의 인산화가 억제되었고, 세포자멸사의 정도도 감소하였다. 적혈구 생성인자의 신경보호효과는 신경세포에서는 ERK-1/-2, 성상세포에서는 ERK-1/-2와 p38MAPK의 불활성화와 관련이 있을 것으로 생각이 된다.