Etiologic Characteristics and Index Pregnancy Outcomes of Recurrent Pregnancy Losses in Korean Women

Abstract

본 연구는 반복 유산으로 진단된 한국 여성의 원인 인자와 임신 예후를 평가하고, 일차성과 이차성 반복 유산 환자군 간의 원인 인자와 임신 예후 차이를 비교 분석하고자 하였다. 또한 두 번의 유산과 세 번 이상의 유산을 경험한 환자군 간의 차이도 비교 분석하였다. 반복 유산으로 진단된 178 명의 여성이 연구에 참여하였으며, 염색체 검사, 갑상선자극호르몬, 유즙분비호르몬, 혈당, 자연살해세포 분획, 항인지질항체, 항카디올리핀항체, 루프스항응고인자, 항베타2당단백1항체, 항핵항체, S 단백, C 단백, 항트롬빈, 엽산 대사 유전자 변이, 제 5 인자 유전자 변이, 자궁난관조영술 또는 자궁경 검사를 시행하였다. 반복 유산 환자의 평균 나이는 34.03 세였으며, 2-11 번의 유산을 경험하여 평균 유산 횟수는 2.69 회였다. 여러 원인 중에서 자가면역과 동종면역을 포함한 면역 이상이 가장 흔한 원인으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 한국인에서의 혈전 이상은 다른 연구와 비교시 뚜렷한 민족간의 차이를 보였다. 총 178 명의 환자 중 77 명이 임신에 성공하였다. 원인에 따른 반복 유산 치료를 시행한 후, 65 명이 건강한 아이를 출산하여 84.4%의 생존아 출생율을 보였다. 두 번의 유산을 경험한 여성에 비하여, 세 번 이상의 유산을 경험한 여성에서는 자궁내 유착과 같은 해부학적 이상의 빈도가 더 높았으며, 자연 임신율 또한 낮았다. 일차성 반복 유산 환자와 이차성 반복 유산 환자는 원인 인자와 자연 임신율에서 유사한 결과를 보였으나, 면역학적 이상의 빈도가 일차성 반복 유산 환자에서 더 높게 나타났다. 그러나 각 군간의 유산율은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the etiologies and clinical outcomes of Korean recurrent pregnancy losses (RPL) patients, and to investigate the differences between primary and secondary RPL patients, between two and three or more pregnancy losses. One hundred seventy eight women with RPL were enrolled. We performed chromosomal analysis, TSH, prolactin, blood glucose, PAI-1, NK cell proportion, anticardiolipin antibodies, antiphospholipid antibodies, lupus anticoagulant, anti-β2 glycoprotein-1 antibodies, ANA, protein C/S activity, antithrombin Ⅲ, homocysteine, MTFHR/FVL gene mutation and hysterosalphingography/hysteroscopic evaluation. The mean age of RPL patients was 34.03 ± 4.30 years-old, and mean number of miscarriages was 2.69 ± 1.11 (2-11). Immunological factor including autoimmune disorders and alloimmune disorders was most common etiology of RPL. Inherited thrombophilia showed different patterns in Korean women compared with other ethnic groups. Seventy seven women out of 178 women were pregnant, sixty five women delivered healthy babies. Mean gestational weeks was 37.63 ± 5.12. Women with three or more RPL compared to women with two RPL had more common anatomical cause such as intrauterine adhesions and lower rates of spontaneous pregnancy. Compare to secondary RPL women, immunological abnormalities were more common in primary RPL. However, miscarriage rates were similar in both groups.