Preventive Effect of Melatonin in Genotoxic Lymphocyte by Glyphosate

Abstract

글라이포세이트는 광범위하게 사용되는 비선택적 제초제이다. 이전의 연구에 의하면 글라이포세이트는 유전자독성을 가지며 저용량의 글라이포세이트에서도 DNA 손상이 일어난다는 것이 증명이 되었다. 멜라토닌은 솔방울샘에서 분비되는 인체유래 호르몬으로 항산화효과, 항암효과와 더불어 유전자를 보호하는 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 글라이포세이트 노출로 인한 유전자독성에 멜라토닌이 예방적 효과가 있는지 알아 보기 위해 이 실험을 시행하였다. 그 방법으로는 자매염색분체 교환(SCE)을 이용 하였다. 건강하고 젊은 지원자들의 말초 혈액을 채혈하여 네 가지의 서로 다른 조건하에서 배양하였고, 그 네 그룹이란 대조군과 글라이포세이트에만 노출된 군, 그리고 글라이포세이트에 저농도 혹은 고농도의 멜라토닌을 투여한 4가지 그룹이다. 실험 결과 글라이포세이트에 노출된 군은 대조군에 비하여 높은 SCE 빈도를 보였고, 멜라토닌을 추가로 투여한 군은 글라이포세이트에만 노출된 군에 비해 낮은 SCE 값을 가졌다. 통계적으로도 유의한 결과였다. 이 연구의 결과, 멜라토닌은 글라이포세이트로 인한 유전자독성에 용량에 비례하는 예방적 효과가 있는 것으로 판단된다.

Glyphosate is a widely used non-selective herbicide. Previous studies have shown that glyphosate has genotoxicity and even a low-dose of glyphosate may cause DNA damage. Melatonin is a hormone produced and secreted by the pineal gland. It has been known as a potent anti-carcinogen,- and anti-oxidant,- and as a genetic protector. The aim of this study was to investigate the protective effect of melatonin in human blood lymphocytes exposed to the genotoxicity of glyphosate using the SCE frequency method. Peripheral blood was obtained from young, healthy volunteers and cultured through four different conditions. Four groups divided to control, glyphosate only, glyphosate and low or high concentration of melatonin. The results of the study showed that the glyphosate exposed groups had a higher mean SCE frequency than the control group. However, the melatonin-added groups had a lower mean SCE frequency than the glyphosate-only group. There was statistical significance. In conclusion, melatonin has a gene protective effect in human lymphocytes exposed to the genotoxicity of glyphosate in a dose-dependent manner.