Anti-cancer Effect of Combined Treatment with Carboplatin and Thioridazine in Human Head and Neck Cancer Cells

Abstract

Head and neck cancer is the 6th leading cancer by incidence worldwde. surgery and radiotherapy have been the major treatment for patients with head and neck cancer, while chemotherapy has become an important treatment option for locally advanced head and neck cancer. However, patient survival has been reported to be poor. therefore, the aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of carboplatin and thioridazine to improve outcome in head and neck cancer. Combined treatment with carboplatin and thioridazine markedly induced apoptosis in AMC-HN4 cells. Co-treatment with carboplatin and thioridazine led to activation of caspase-3, and caspase inhibitor markedly blocked apoptosis. carboplatin plus thioridazine induced down-regulation of Mcl-1 and c-FLIP protein expression, but not mRNA expression via up-regulation of proteasome activity. Combined treatment with carboplatin and thioridazine induced up-regulation of PSMA5 (20S proteasome subunit alpha) expression, which has a critical role on proteasome activity. Moreover, ectopic expression of Mcl-1 and c-FLIP completely inhibited carboplatin plus thioridazine induced apoptosis. In contrast, combined treatment with carboplatin and thioridazine induced proteasomal activity via up-regulation of PSMA5 expression. Furthermore, combined treatment with carboplatin and thioridazine induced down-regulation of c-FLIP and Mcl-1 via up-regulation of proteasomal activity. Therefore, combined therapy of carboplatin and thioridazine may be effective and safe anti-cancer therapeutic strategy.

두경부 암은 세계적으로 6번째 빈도로 발생되는 암종으로 수술적 제거와 방사선치료가 주요 치료방법으로 알려져 왔다. 그러나 두경부 영역의 암은 수술 후 기능적인 면에서 많은 후유증을 유발하고, 일부 전이가 된 진행된 병기의 암종인 경우 수술로 완전한 제거가 불가능하다는 단점이 있다. 이에 비해 항암치료는 장기의 고유 기능 유지가 가능하고 원격 전이된 암종의 치료에도 적용가능한 장점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 그동안 다양한 암종에서 항암제로 쓰였던 carboplatin과 최근 연구에서 항암효과를 보이는 것으로 보고된 항정신성 약물인 thioridazine을 저 농도로 병합 처리하여 두경부 암세포에서의 세포 사멸 여부 및 그 기전을 알아보고자 하였다. 이번 연구를 통해서 두 약물의 병합처리 시 두경부 암세포의 세포사멸이 농도와 시간에 의존적으로 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 caspase 억제제를 통한 실험에서 세포 사멸이 억제 되는 것을 확인함으로써 두 약물의 병합 처리에 의한 세포 사멸이 caspase 기전에 의해 일어난다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 세포사멸은 다른 암세포인 human breast cancer cell과 glioma cell에서도 확인되었지만, 정상 세포군에서는 세포사멸을 유도하지 않는다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 두 약물의 병합 처리에 의한 두경부 암세포의 세포 사멸에 관여하는 단백질을 실험한 결과 세포 사멸 억제 단백질인 c-FLIP과 Mcl-1 단백질의 저하를 관찰하였고, mRNA 변화 양상을 통해 전사 이후 단백질의 변형이 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. Sub-lethal dose의 carboplatin과 thioridazine의 병합 처리 시 proteasome의 일종인 PSMA5의 발현 증가를 통해 proteasome 활성도가 증가되어 c-FLIP과 Mcl-1단백질의 발현이 감소하는 것도 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 이번 연구의 결과는 향후 carboplatin과 thioridazine의 병합 요법이 두경부 암종에서 새로운 항암치료제 개발에 있어 이용 가능성을 보여 주었다.