극소 저체중 출생아에서 수유 식이에 따른 임상소견의 비교

Abstract

극소 저체중 출생아에서 모유수유의 장점을 확인하기 위하여 신생아 집중치료실에 입원한 극소 저체중 출생아를 대상으로 분유수유군과 모유수유군에서 유병률, 정맥영양의 기간, 재원기간을 비교하였다. 계명대학교 동산의료원의 신생아 집중치료실에 입원한 극소 저체중 출생아 중 2014년 3월부터 8월까지 입원한 아기들은 미숙아 분유와 산모의 모유로 분유수유를 시행하였고, 2014년 9월부터 12월까지 입원한 아기들은 기증 모유와 산모의 모유로 모유수유를 시행하였다. 두 군에서 재태기간과 출생체중을 포함한 주산기 임상소견은 큰 차이가 없었으나, 정맥영양기간과 재원기간, 패혈증의 발생률은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 수유 불내성의 발생률 또한 분유수유군에서 더 많이 나타났으나 통계적인 차이는 없었다. 따라서 극소 저체중 출생아에서 모유수유는 패혈증의 발생을 줄이고, 정맥영양 기간과 재원기간을 감소시키는데 도움이 된다.

We aimed to compare clinical findings in very low birth weight infants (VLBWI) fed either bovine milk-based formula (BOV) or human breast milk (HBM) in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). VLBWI admitted to NICU of Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University, were enrolled. Infants born from March to August 2014 (n=28) fed BOV. Infants born from September to December 2014 (n=18) fed HBM. Pasteurized donor human milk was used if mother’s own milk was not available due to insufficient breast milk production. Perinatal characteristics between two groups were similar. There was a significant difference in duration of parenteral nutrition, hospital length of stay and incidence of nosocomial sepsis, in BOV vs. HBM, respectively. And feeding intolerance was more frequently developed in the BOV group, but not significant. Human breast milk based diet for VLBWI is associated with a significant improvement in the incidence of nosocomial sepsis, duration of parenteral nutrition and hospital length of stay.