Abstract

Ischemic preconditioning (IPC), including remote IPC (rIPC) and direct IPC (dIPC), is a promising method of decreasing ischemia-reperfusion (IR) injuries. This study tested whether rIPC increases the expression of genes for antioxidant enzymes and ER stress-related proteins to reduce the deleterious effect of IR injuries. In the control group, the right hind limb was sham-operated. The left hind limb underwent IR injury without IPC (IscR). In the study group, the right hind limb received IR injury after rIPC. The left hind limb received IR injury after dIPC. The expression of GPx, SOD2, and CAT genes was significantly increased by rIPC, whereas the expression of SOD2 and CAT genes was significantly increased by dIPC. Both IPC treatments also tended to up-regulate expression levels of genes for ER stress-related proteins; GRP78, ATF4, and CHOP. The expression of ATF4 and CHOP genes was significantly increased by rIPC, and CHOP expression was significantly increased by dIPC. In summary, both rIPC and dIPC enhanced the expression of genes for antioxidant enzymes and ER stress-related proteins. rIPC may be more effective than dIPC in terms of enhancing the expression of genes for antioxidant enzymes and ER stress-related protein.

허혈 전조작은 허혈 재관류 손상을 줄일 수 있는 방법으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 원위부 허혈 전조작이 허혈 재관류 손상의 유해한 효과를 감소시키기 위해 항산화 효소 및 ER 스트레스 관련단백의 유전자 발현을 증가시키는지 실험하였다. 백서를 대조군 및 실험군으로 나누어, 대조군의 우측 하지에는 sham수술을 시행하였고, 대조군의 좌측 하지에는 전조작 없이 허혈 재관류 손상만 유발하였다. 실험군의 좌측 하지는 3회의 국소 허혈 전조작을 시행한 후 허혈 재관류 손상을 유발하였고, 실험군의 우측 하지는 좌측의 허혈 전조작을 통해 원위부 허혈 전조작이 이루어진 후 허혈 재관류 손상을 유발하였다. 유전자 발현은 하지의 전경골근을 이용하여 분석하였다. 허혈 손상군은 sham군에 비하여 항산화효소 중 GPx, SOD1과 CAT 유전자 발현이 유의하게 감소하였다. 허혈 손상군에 비해, 원위부 허혈 전조작군에서는 GPx와 SOD2 유전자의 발현이 증가하였고, 국소 허혈 전조작군에서는 SOD2와 CAT 유전자의 발현이 증가하였다. GPx, SOD1, SOD2와 CAT 모두 국소 허혈 전조작군에 비해서 원위부 허혈 전조작군에서 발현이 증가하는 경향을 보이나, 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 허혈 손상군은 sham군에 비하여 모든 ER 스트레스 관련 유전자의 발현이 감소하는 경향을 보였으며, CHOP gene은 통계적으로 유의하게 발현이 감소하였다. 허혈 손상군에 비해서 원위부 허혈 전조작군에서 ATF4와 CHOP의 발현이 유의하게 증가하였고, 국소 허혈 전조작군에서는 CHOP의 발현이 유의하게 증가하였다. 원위부 허혈 전조작군에서 국소 허혈 전조작군에 비해 ER 스트레스 관련 유전자의 발현이 증가하는 경향이나, 통계적인 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 원위부 또는 근위부 허혈 전조작 모두에서 항산화효소와 ER 스트레스 관련 단백의 유전자 발현을 증가하였으며, 원위부 허혈 전조작에서 근위부 허혈 전조작에 비해 이들 유전자의 발현이 높은 경향을 보였다.

Citation

박의준. (201506). Effect of Remote Ischemic Preconditioning on the Expression of Genes Encoding Antioxidant Enzymes and Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress-Related Proteins.