The Predictive Value of Progesterone, Beta Human Chorionic Gonadotropin in the Outcome of Threatened Miscarriage

Abstract

Hormonal levels in early pregnancy may have predictive value in regard to outcome pregnancy. This study was conducted to investigate the effectiveness of serum levels of progesterone, β-hCG and their combined use in the prediction of the outcome of first trimester threatened miscarriage. A total of 70 singleton pregnant women between 5 and 13 weeks gestational age were included as Group I who resulted in threatened miscarriage; Group II included normal, ongoing pregnancies. Mean age, gravidity, parity and previous miscarriage were similar in study groups. The serum concentrations of hormones were measured at first diagnosis of pregnancy and the mean serum levels of them in Group I were significantly lower than these levels in Group II. Serum progesterone combined with β-hCG measurements had the best prognostic reliability and significant differences were found that was compared with the predictive value of a single measurement. The single measurement of free β-hCG or progesterone levels can be useful in the prediction of first trimester threatened miscarriage, but using progesterone may be recommended since it has high availability and low cost. Progesterone combined with β-hCG measurements may be more useful for predicting the outcome of threatened miscarriage.

임신초기에서의 호르몬 수치는 임신의 결과에 관한 예측치일 수 있다. 본 연구는 황체 호르몬과 베타 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬의 유효성을 조사하고 임신 제1삼분기 절박유산의 결과 예측에 그 수치를 병용하였다. 이 후향성 연구는 70명의 자궁내 임신한 여성을 대상으로 시행되었으며 제태기간 5-13주의 단태아 임산부 70명을 계류 유산, 불완전 유산, 완전 유산, 불가피 유산을 포함한 절박유산의 결과를 보인 그룹 I과 정상, 임신유지의 결과를 보인 그룹 II로 나누어 연구하였다. 평균나이, 임신력, 분만력, 이전 유산경력은 두 그룹간의 유사한 결과를 보였다. 황체 호르몬과 베타 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬의 혈청 농도는 임신이 처음 진단된 제태기간 5-13주에 미세입자 효소 면역분석으로 측정되었다. 그룹 I에서의 평균 황체 호르몬의 혈청농도와 베타 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬의 혈청농도는 그룹 II에서의 혈청농도보다 통계적으로 유의하게 낮은 수치를 보였다. 두 호르몬 혈청농도의 병용은 베타 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬과 황체 호르몬 단독의 예측치와 비교하였을 때 최고의 예후 신뢰도와 유의한 차이를 보였다. 혈청 황체 호르몬 또는 베타 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬의 단일측정은 임신 제1삼분기 절박유산의 예측에 유용할 수 있지만, 높은 가용성과 저비용의 장점이 있어 황체 호르몬을 사용할 것이 권고 된다. 황체 호르몬과 베타 사람 융모성 성선자극호르몬의 병용 측정은 절박유산의 결과를 예측하는 데에 더 유용할 수 있다고 사료된다.