Impact of Reinforced Education by Telephone and Short Message Service on the Quality of Bowel Preparation

Abstract

High quality bowel preparation is essential for successful colonoscopy. This study aimed to assess the impact of reinforced education by telephone or short message service (SMS) on the quality of bowel preparation. A prospective, endoscopist-blinded, randomized, controlled study was conducted. Reinforced education groups received additional education by telephone or SMS two days before colonoscopy. The primary outcome was the quality of the bowel preparation according to the Boston Bowel Preparation Scale (BBPS). The secondary outcomes included polyp detection rate (PDR), adenoma detection rate (ADR), tolerance, and subjective feelings of patients. Three hundread ninty patients were included. Total BBPS score was significantly higher in the reinforced education groups than in the control group. Between the two interventions, there was no significant difference in total BBPS score. PDR and ADR were not different among groups. Reinforced education groups showed lower anxiety and better tolerance compared with controls. Re-education by telephone was inversely related to inadequate bowel preparation. In conclusion, SMS was the optimal education modality, and was as effective as telephone reminders for the quality of bowel preparation. A reinforced educational approach via telephone or SMS should be individualized, depending on the resource availability of each clinical practice.

깨끗한 장정결은 성공적인 대장 내시경 검사를 위한 필수적인 조건이다. 이 연구에서는 전화와 문자 메지시를 통한 강화된 교육이 대장 내시경을 위한 정정결의 질 향상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 이 연구에서 연구 대상자들은 모두 대장 내시경을 예약하는 당일 장정결법에 대한 일반적인 지시사항을 들었다. 강화 교육에 해당하는 연구 대상자들은 대장 내시경 시행 이틀전에 전화 혹은 문자 메시지를 통해 재교육을 받았다. 주 연구 목표인 장정결율, 용종 발견율, 선종 발견율, 수검자의 순응도 및 주관적인 느낌을 조사 하였다. 총 390명의 수검자가 연구에 포함되었다. 강화 교육군의 장정결율은 대조군보다 유의하게 높았다. 전화와 문자 메시지 군간의 장정결율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 강화 교육군은 대조군보다 낮은 불안감과 높은 순응도를 보였다. 장정결을 마친 후 대장 내시경 검사까지의 시간이 짧을 때, 장정결제를 불충분하게 복용하였을 때, 전화를 통한 재교육을 시행하지 않았을 때가 부적적한 장정결의 독립적인 예측인자가 될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과 문자 메시지는 장정결의 질 향상에 전화와 동일하게 효과적인 수단임을 알 수 있다. 따라서, 전화 혹은 문자 메시지를 통한 재교육은 각 기관의 상황에 따라 맞춤식 처방으로 수행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.