70세 이상의 대퇴 경부 골절 환자에서 내고정술의 치료 결과

Abstract

70 세 이상 고령 환자에서 발생한 대퇴 경부 골절에 대해 내고정술을 이용하여 치료하고 그 임상적 방사선학적 결과를 알아보고자 하였다. 2007 년 3 월부터 2013 년 10 월까지 대퇴 경부 골절에 대해 내고정술을 시행받은 70 세 이상의 환자 중 1 년 이상 추시가 가능하였던 14 명 14 예를 대상으로 하였다. 남자가 2 예, 여자가 12 예였으며 평균 연령은 76.2 세(71-88 세)였고, 평균 추시 기간은 24 개월(12-41 개월)이었다. Garden 분류 1 형이 12 예, 2 형이 2 예였다. 방사선학적으로 술 전 외반감입 정도, 술 후 garden alignment index, 골유합 유무를 평가하였으며, 골절부 압박에 의한 수평 단축을 계측하였다. 임상적으로 Koval walking ability로 보행능력을 평가 하였고 합병증 발생 유무를 평가 하였다. 방사선학적으로 술 전 평균 외반 감입각은 11.94 °(0-21)였다. 술 후 garden alignment index를 측정하여 anatomic 2 예, acceptable 12 예였다. 불유합이 2 예를 제외한 12 예(86%)에서 골유합을 얻을 수 있었으며, 골절부 압박에 의한 수평 단축은 평균 7.35 mm(0.22-19.74 mm)였다. 최종 추시 시 수상전보다 1 단계 이상의 보행 능력 감소를 보였다. 합병증은 3 예(21%)에서 발생하였으며 불유합 2 예, 대퇴 전자하부 골절 1 예였다. 고령의 대퇴 경부 골절에서 내고정술은 비교적 만족할만한 방사선학적 결과를 얻을 수 있었으나, 보행 능력의 감소를 보이는 경우가 많았고, 합병증 발생률이 비교적 높았다. 수상 당시의 외반 변형 각도를 확인 하는 것이 중요할 것으로 보이며 추 후 이러한 고위험 환자군에서 적절한 치료 방법을 찾기 위한 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate clinical and radiologic results of internal fixation for undisplaced femur neck fractures occurring in patients over 70. We reviewed the results of 14 cases of elderly patients over 70 with femoral neck fractures that were treated by osteosynthesis from March 2007 to October 2009 and these patients could had follow-up for more than one year. There were 2 males and 12 females with a median age of 76.2 years (71-88 years). They were classified by the Garden stage. The number of stage I and II fractures was 12 and 2, respectively. The postoperative follow up period was 24 months (12-41 months). The bone union time, the valgus impaction angle, horizontal shortening and Garden alignment index were investigated radiographically. Walking ability was evaluated by Koval's scoring system and complication was also investigated. The mean valgus impaction angle was 11.94 °(0-21 °). 12 cases except 2 cases were union (86%). The average of the horizontal shortening was 7.35 mm (0.22-19.74 mm) and the walking ability was on average 1 step down. The complications were 3 cases (21%). 2 cases were nonunion and 1 case was subtrochanteric fracture. The union rate was relatively high but walking ability and quality of life was decreased. Complication rate was also relatively high. Preoperatively valgus angulation angle should be taken to check in patients over 70 with undisplaced femur neck fracturesroo over 70 and further studies to find optimal treatment opation are needed in this high risk population.