신생아에서 로타바이러스 병원감염의 임상적 특징 및 유전형 분석

Abstract

어린 영아에서 로타바이러스 병원감염에 대한 자료는 아직 제한적이다. 이 연구는 신생아에서 발생하는 로타바이러스 병원감염의 역학소견, 임상적 특징 및 바이러스 유전형을 알아보고자 시행하였다. 일개 대학병원의 신생아실 및 신생아 집중치료실에 지난 3년간(2011년-2013년) 입원한 환자를 대상으로 의무기록을 통해서 후향적으로 연구하였다. 대상군은 감염이 발생한 장소에 따라 병원감염과 지역사회 감염으로 구분하여 비교하였다. 총 122명의 대상군에서 병원감염이 75례(61.5%)였고 지역사회 감염이 47례(38.5%)였다. 로타바이러스 병원감염의 발생률은 추운 계절(11월-4월)에서 더운 계절(5월-10월)보다 더 높게 나타났다(p < 0.001). 로타바이러스 병원감염의 3년간 누적발병률은 1.3%였고, 누적발생밀도는 1,000 재원일수 당 1.45였다. 병원감염군과 지역사회 감염군을 구분해서 비교하였을 때 미숙아의 비율과 제왕절개 분만율, 아기의 본원 출생률, 기저질환의 동반율 등 주산기 소견은 두 군간 차이가 있었으나 감염에 따른 임상증상과 검사소견은 양 군간 비슷한 양상이었다. 병원감염군으로 한정한 세부조사에서 수유장애와 혈변, 괴사장염 등 감염과 관련된 임상적 문제점은 미숙아군에서 더 흔하게 나타났다(p < 0.05). 로타바이러스 유전형은 122례 중 111례(91.0%)에서 확인하였고 모두 G4P[6]로 판명되었다. 결론적으로 로타바이러스 병원감염의 임상증상과 경과는 미숙아와 만삭아에서 서로 차이가 있었으며, 감염이 발생한 장소나 환자의 임상소견과 관계없이 G4P[6]는 신생아 로타바이러스 감염의 대표적인 유전형이었다.

The data on hospital-acquired rotavirus infection (HA-RVI) in young infants are limited. This study was undertaken to investigate the epidemiology, clinical features and genotypes of HA-RVI in newborn infants. A retrospective analysis of the medical records was conducted in a university hospital over a 3-year period (2011-2013). The enrolled cases were distributed as HA and community-acquired (CA) infection according to where RVI occurred. Among 122 patients, HA and CA infection were 75 (61.5%) and 47 (38.5%), respectively. HA-RVI was more frequently developed in the cold (Nov-Apr) than in the hot-season (May-Oct) (p < 0.001). The attack rate of HA-RVI was 1.3%, and the incidence density was 1.45 per 1,000 hospitalized days. There were some differences in perinatal characteristics between HA- and CA-groups, but both groups had similar clinical and laboratory findings of RVI. In detailed study for the infants with HA-RVI, clinical problems related to RVI including feeding intolerance, bloody stool, and necrotizing enterocolitis were more common in preterm than term infants (p < 0.05). The genotype of rotavirus was identified in 111 cases (91.0%), and all of them were G4[P6] strain. In conclusion, clinical symptoms and outcomes of HA-RVI differed in both preterm and term infants, and the G4[P6] was an exclusive strain of neonatal RVI regardless of where the infection occurred and clinical findings of patients.