신생쥐에서 유발시킨 저산소 허혈 뇌손상에 대한 carnosine과 저체온치료 병용요법의 효과

Abstract

Carnosine has various beneficial effects including antioxidative and neuroprotective properties. Hypothermia is a therapeutic tool against hypoxia-ischemia (HI) of brain. This study investigated the combined therapy using carnosine and hypothermia in neonatal rats with HI. Postnatal day 7 (P7) rats were subjected to HI and randomized into four groups: vehicle, carnosine alone, vehicle and hypothermia, and carnosine and hypothermia. Carnosine (250 mg /kg) was intraperitoneally administered in three doses: immediately following HI, 24 and 48 hours later. Hypothermia consisted of whole-body cooling (3 hours, 27 ℃). Sham-treated animals not subjected to HI were also studied. P10, P14 and P35 rats were sacrificed for experiments. Vehicle-treated P10 rats showed increased infarct volume compared to controls in TTC staining study. And also P35 rats showed decreased in brain volume of injured hemisphere in H&E stain. Carnosine or hypothermia alone did not show any protective effect against HI. However, a combination of carnosine and hypothermia effectively reduced the damage. In addition, the results of in situ zymography, TUNEL assay and immunofluorescence studies showed that neuroprotective effects were achieved only with combined therapy. Carnosine may contribute to synergistic effect to neuroprotection of hypothermia on brain damage after HI.

Carnosine은 강력한 항산화제로 다양한 약리작용을 나타내며 최근 신경 보호작용이 있다고 알려져 있다. 저체온치료는 뇌손상 억제를 위해 임상에서 제한적으로 사용된다. 이 연구는 저산소 허혈을 유발한 신생쥐에서 carnosine과 저체온치료를 이용한 병합요법의 효과를 알아보고자 시행하였다. 출생 후 7일(postnatal day 7, P7)된 신생쥐에 저산소 허혈을 유발하였고, 실험군은 vehicle군과 carnosine 단독투여군, vehicle과 저체온치료 병합적용군, carnosine과 저체온치료 병합요법군으로 대별하였다. 정상 대조군은 저산소 허혈 뇌손상을 가하지 않았다. Carnosine은 250 mg/kg 농도로 복강 내 주사하였는데 저산소 허혈 노출 직후, 24시간 및 48시간 경과 시점으로 구분해서 총 3차례 투여하였다. 저체온치료는 전신 냉각으로 27 ℃ 환경에서 3시간 시행하였다. 수술 후 3일(P10), 1주 경과(P14) 및 4주 시점(P35)에서 실험쥐를 희생시켜 뇌조직 절편을 만든 후 저산소 허혈에 따른 뇌손상을 평가하였다. TTC 염색에서 P10 실험쥐는 대조군에 비해 뇌경색이 현저하였다. H&E 염색에서 P35 실험쥐는 대조군에 비해 뇌위축이 저명하였다. Carnosine이나 저체온치료 단독으로는 뇌의 경색이나 위축을 억제하지 못하였으나 carnosine과 저체온요법의 병합치료는 뇌손상을 줄이는 효과가 있었다. In situ zymography 및 TUNEL 염색, 면역형광법을 이용해서 뇌손상을 평가한 결과, 신생 쥐에서 저산소 허혈 뇌손상에 대한 보호효과는 병합요법에 의해서만 관찰되었다. 향후 뇌 보호작용에 있어서 기전을 밝히는 연구가 필요하나, carnosine과 저체온치료를 병용하는 임상적용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.