Triptolide가 마우스 지방전구세포의 Adipogenesis에 미치는 영향

Abstract

비만 인에서 지방조직의 증가는 많은 대사질환의 원인이 될 수 있는 만성 대사 염증을 초래한다. Triptolide(TTL)은 중국 허브 Tripterygium wilfordii Hook F(TWHF)에서 추출된 diterpenoid triepoxide로서 강한 면역억제작용과 항염증 작용을 가지고 있다. 이 연구에서는 항염증 분자인 TTL이 마우스 지방전구세포의 adipogenesis에 미치는 영향을 규명하였다. TTL은 농도 의존적으로 3T3-F442A 및 3T3-L1 지방전구세포의 분화를 억제하였다. TTL은 5-10 nM 농도에서 지방전구세포들의 지방축적을 억제하였으나, 이 농도에서 지방전구세포의 증식억제 및 세포주기 변화는 없었으며 세포자멸사 또한 유도되지 않았다. TTL은 지방분화 마커인 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ, CCAAT/enhancer binding protein α, cluster differentiation 36, lipoprotein lipase, adiponectin 및 fatty acid binding protein 4의 유전자 발현을 억제하였다. TTL은 지방분화 촉진성 분자인 Kruppel-like factor 6(KLF6)와 cAMP response element-binding protein(CREB)의 발현을 감소시키며, 지방분화 억제성 신호전달에 관여하는 transforming growth factor-beta(TGFb) 1, TGFb2, TGFb receptor(TGFbr) 1 및 TGFbr2의 발현과 SMAD3의 인산화를 증가시켰다. 이러한 결과는 TTL이 TGFb 신호전달 회로의 활성화 또는 KLF6 및 CREB 억제 등을 통해 지방전구세포의 분화를 억제할 수 있음을 나타내며, TTL의 강력한 지방전구세포 분화억제 효과는 이 물질이 항-비만제로서 연구될 가치가 있음을 나타낸다.

The increase of adipose tissue in obese persons induces metabolic inflammation that can be a cause of metabolic diseases. Triptolide (TTL) purified from a Chinese herb Tripterygium wilfordii Hook F has immuno-suppressive and anti-inflammatory activities. Here, I investigated the effect of TTL on the adipogenesis of mouse preadipocytes. TTL inhibited adipogenesis and lipid accumulation in 3T3-F442A and 3T3-L1 preadipocytes at nanomolar concentrations (5, 10 nM), and the inhibitory concentration of TTL to adipogenesis did not affect the growth of preadipocytes. TTL strongly inhibited the expression of adipogenesis markers such as peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ, CCAAT/enhancer binding protein α, cluster differentiation 36, lipoprotein lipase, adiponectin, and fatty acid binding protein 4. There are several important signaling pathways and molecules that regulate adipogenesis. Among them, TTL decreased the expression of proadipogenic molecules, such as Kruppel-like factor (KLF) 6 and cAMP response element-binding protein (CREB). However, TTL increased the expression of antiadipogenic molecules such as transforming growth factor-beta (TGFb) 1, TGFb2, TGFb receptor 1, TGFb receptor 2 and phosphorylation of SMAD3. These results suggest TTL markedly inhibits adipogenesis of preadipocyte through activation of TGFb signaling pathway or down-regulation of KLF6 and CREB; this provides first evidence for TTL as an antiadipogenic drug.