두경부 암세포에서 Curcumin과 Thioridazine의 병합 처리에 의한 세포 사멸 증진 효과

Abstract

두경부 암은 우리나라 전체 암의 2.8%를 차지하고 있으며, 주로 수술적 치료가 이뤄져 왔으나 술 후 불가피한 음성 및 연하 장애의 가능성 때문에 최근에는 기능을 보존하면서 생존률을 높일 수 있는 항암 화학 치료에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 따라서 기존의 항암제보다 효과가 좋고 부작용이 적은 새로운 항암제 개발의 중요성이 대두되고 있다. Curcumin은 카레 가루의 성분이 되는 울금(Curcuma longa)에서 추출되는 물질로, 이미 예전부터 항암 효과에 대해 알려져 있고 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. Thioridazine은 정신 분열증 및 정신 이상증에 사용되는 항정신성 약물로 최근 항암 효과가 있는 것이 밝혀져 많은 관심을 불러일으키고 있다. 본 연구에서 이러한 Curcumin과 thioridazine을 두경부 암세포에 병합 처리하였을 경우 각각 sub-toxic dose를 사용하여도 세포의 사멸이 일어난다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이러한 세포 사멸은 apoptosis 과정에 관여하는 단백질 중 c-FLIP과 Mcl-1 단백질을 억제함으로써 촉진된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 c-FLIP과 Mcl-1 단백질은 transcription level이 아닌 post-translation level에서 조절되며, 이때 proteasome의 활성에 의해 두 단백질의 분해가 증가하여 조절되는 것임을 알 수 있었다.

Head-and-neck cancer (HNC) is the eighth most common malignant cancer in worldwide. The standard care for locally advanced head and neck carcinoma usually has been surgery. However, the sequelae of surgical procedure is severe that patient’s quality of life has been reported to be poor. Combined treatment with each sub-toxic dose of curcumin(0.5 µM) and thioridazine(10 µM) markedly induced apoptosis in AMC-HN4 cells, head-and-neck adenocarcinoma. Co-treatment with curcumin and thioridazine led to the activation of caspase-3, and caspase inhibitor (z-VAD-fmk) markedly blocked apoptosis. Curcumin plus thioridazine induced down-regulation of Mcl-1 and c-FLIP protein expression, but not mRNA expression. Ectopic expression of Mcl-1 and c-FLIP markedly inhibited curcumin plus thioridazine-induced apoptosis. In contrast, curcumin combined with thioridazine did not have a synergistic effect on normal human mesangial cells and normal human umbilical vein endothelial cells. In conclusion, combined treatment with curcumin and thioridazine has the potency to managing head-and-neck cancer.