Lopinavir Enhances TRAIL-induced Apoptosis via CHOP-dependent Upregulation of DR5 in Human Colon Cancer Cells

Abstract

Recent studies have reported that HIV protease inhibitor, LPV demonstrates potent activation of ER stress-correlated CHOP induction among several protease inhibitors. It is known that CHOP is correlated with ER stress-mediated DR5 induction. In this study, it was examined whether LPV could regulate DR5 and sensitize TRAIL-mediated apoptosis in human colon cancer cells. It was confirmed that LPV treatment led to the inducement of ER stress and upregulated DR5 expression as shown by real-time PCR, flow cytometry and western blot analysis. In addition, co-treatment with LPV and TRAIL significantly enhanced levels of apoptosis in SW480 and HT29 cells compared with just one. Furthermore, the inhibition of CHOP expression by CHOP siRNA attenuated DR5 upregulation in LPV-treated cells. In conclusion, this study showed that LPV potently increased DR5 expression at both mRNA and protein levels and significantly enhanced the TRAIL-induced apoptotic effect. In addition, it was demonstrated that CHOP induced by LPV was correlated with upregulation of DR5. These results provide another insight into the anticancer actions of LPV.

Lopinavir는 ER 스트레스를 유발하는 HIV 프로테아제 억제제 중 하나로서, 다른 유사 약물에 비해 CHOP을 강하게 발현시킨다. CHOP은 TRAIL 수용체의 하나인 DR5의 활성을 조절하는 전사체로 잘 알려져 있다. 이러한 DR5의 강한 발현은 TRAIL에 대한 감수성을 높이는데 큰 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 Lopinavir를 대장암 세포주에 처리하여 TRAIL에 대한 감수성과 그에 따른 약물의 기전을 살펴보았다. HT29와 SW480 세포주에 Lopinavir를 처리했을 때 ER 스트레스 표지자인 GRP78과 CHOP발현이 농도에 따라 증가하였고, DR5 발현도 농도와 시간에 따라 증가함을 볼 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 TRAIL에 대한 감수성을 조사한 실험에서 Lopinavir를 단독으로 처리했을 때보다 TRAIL과 함께 처리했을 때 세포사멸이 효과적으로 유도됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 Lopinavir를 주입한 후 CHOP siRNA를 처리하였을 때 대조군에 비해 DR5 발현이 감소되었고, 이는 CHOP에 대한 높은 의존성을 의미한다. 이러한 연구 결과들을 보면 대장암 세포주에 있어서 Lopinavir에 의해 CHOP 의존성 DR5의 활성이 증가하였고 그로 인한 TRAIL의 감수성이 증가하였다. 이를 통해 Lopinavir가 AIDS 치료 약물이지만 TRAIL의 세포사멸 효과를 증가시켜 암세포에도 응용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.