Clinicopathologic Significance of G Protein-Coupled Receptor 81 (GPR81) in Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Abstract

Recent studies on cancer metabolism have gained attention owing to the growing understanding of cancer biology. In particular, lactate functions as a metabolic player in cancer in various ways. G-protein coupled receptor 81 (GPR81), a cell surface lactate receptor, is involved in the metabolism of lactate. However, only a few studies have been conducted on GPR81 expression in cancer. The present study aims to identify the clinical significance of GPR81 expression in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Tissues were obtained from 197 patients who had undergone surgery for HCC. GPR81 expression was assessed by immunohistochemistry. GPR81 was overexpressed in the HCC cell lines and tissues. Moreover, high GPR81 expression were correlated significantly with disease recurrence. In addition, because of significant differences in cancer proliferation, migration, and invasion depending on the GPR81 expression in various HCC cell line studies, GPR81 is believed to play a role in promoting aggressive cancer cell behavior. As such, GPR81 expression was determined to be a useful prognostic factor for predicting HCC progression. The present study is the first to report on GPR81 expression in HCC and its significance. Henceforth, GPR81 is expected to become a highly valuable candidate for future target therapy.

근래에 암 생물학에 대한 이해와 유의한 표적 치료제의 개발에 있어 암세포 대사체에 대한 연구가 각광받고 있다. 특히 젖산은 포도당 대사의 최종 산물로서 다양한 방면으로 종양 세포의 유지와 성장에 기여하는 주요 역할을 한다. 이러한 젖산의 세포 표면 수용체인 G-protein coupled receptor 81(GPR81)은 젖산의 대사에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 이 연구에서는 간세포암에서 GPR81 발현의 임상적 중요성과 예후 인자로서의 역할을 확인하고자 하였다. 간세포암으로 수술을 시행한 197명의 환자에서 얻어진 조직을 대상으로 GPR81에 대한 면역화학염색을 시행하여 발현정도를 평가하였다. GPR81은 정상 간세포에 비해 간세포암종의 암 세포에서 과발현되었다. 또한 GPR81 과발현은 간세포암의 재발과 종양의 조직학적 등급과 유의한 연관성을 나타냈다. 추가적으로 시행한 다양한 간암 세포주 실험에서도 GPR81 발현 정도에 따라 간암세포 증식뿐만 아니라 이주 및 침습에 있어 유의한 차이를 보여 GPR81이 간암세포의 공격적인 성향을 조장하는데 역할을 한다고 생각하였다. 결론적으로 GPR81 단백의 과발현은 간세포암에서 종양의 재발, 암세포의 증식, 이주 및 침습과 연관되어 병의 진행 양상을 예측할 수 있는 예후 인자로 유용하다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 간세포암종에서 GPR81과 연관한 간세포암 증식 및 진행 과정에 대한 더 많은 연구가 진행된다면 젖산 수용체인 GPR81은 표적 치료를 위한 하나의 대상으로 효용성이 높을 것으로 기대한다.