고령의 진행성 위암 환자에서 수술 후 보조 항암 화학요법이 합당한 치료인가?

Abstract

최근 들어 진행성 위암으로 진단 받은 고령의 환자에서 수술을 받는 비율이 점차 늘어나고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 75세 이상의 진행성 위암으로 위 절제술을 받은 환자에서 보조 항암 화학요법을 받은 여부에 따라 생존률 및 무병 생존률, 합병증 여부를 확인하여 고령의 환자에서 진행성 위암으로 위 절제술을 시행한 후 보조 항암 화학요법의 타당성 및 독성을 확인 하는 것이다. 1998년부터 2013년까지 2기 또는 3기의 진행성 위암으로 위 절제술을 시행 받은 75세 이상의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 수술 단독군 또는 보조 항암요법을 시행한 군으로 나누었고 두 군간의 임상 양상, 생존률, 사망 원인을 비교하였으며 보조 항암 화학요법을 시행한 군에서는 항암제의 종류, 관련 합병증을 확인 하였다. 140명의 환자의 정보가 수집되었으며 이 중 74명의 환자는 수술 단독군이였으며 66명의 환자는 보조 항암 화학요법을 시행한 군으로 분류되었다. 수술 단독군의 평균 나이는 78.2세, 보조 항암 화학요법을 시행한 군에서는 77.9세로 나타났다. 위 절제술의 범위, T 또는 N 병기는 두 군간 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수술 단독군의 5년 생존률에서 보조 항암 화학요법 시행 여부에 따라 생존률의 변화는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 두 군간의 생존률은 시간이 지남에 따라 점차 비슷해지는 것을 볼 수 있으나 보조 항암 화학요법을 시행한 군이 초기에는 조금 더 높은 경향을 볼 수 있다. 기대 여명이 충분히 긴 진행성 위암 환자에서 보조 항암 화학요법을 시행 해 볼 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

According to rising life expectancy, there is a growing interest in gradual treatment for elderly patients. This study sought was to evaluate efficacy of adjuvant chemotherapy for elderly patients, who are vulnerable to toxic agents. Data from 140 stage 2 or 3 gastric cancer patients aged 75 years or older, who underwent gastrectomy from 1998 to 2013 was analyzed retrospectively. Clinicopathologic features, overall survival rate, and cause of death were compared between the surgery only group and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. In addition, we investigated kinds of chemotherapy agent, completion rate and related complication for patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy. Among 140 patients, 74 patients underwent gastrectomy only and 66 patients received adjuvant chemotherapy after surgery. The mean age of the surgery only group and the adjuvant chemotherapy group were 78.2 and 77.9 years, respectively. Extent of gastric resection, T and N stage was similar between two groups. There was no statistically difference in overall 5-year survival rate. There was no statistically significant difference in overall survival rate depending on receiving chemotherapy. Although two survival graph was closer over time, the adjuvant chemotherapy group showed a tendency of superior survival in the early period. For advanced gastric cancer patients whose life expectancy is predicted to be sufficiently long, adjuvant chemotherapy after surgery could be considerable.