Association between Polymorphisms of DCUN1D4 Gene and Obesity in Korean Population

Abstract

Obesity is one of the a major public health problems. Despite GWAS having identified many loci related to obesity, there is no reported study addressing the relationship between the DCUN1D4 polymorphism and obesity. This study was investigated the genetic association between obesity and SNPs of in the DCUN1D4 gene in the Korean population. A total of 324 persons who visited the Health Promotion Center of Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center for their a health check-up from July to October 2008 were selected as the study subjects. According to the classification of WHO Asian-Pacific guidelines, a controls (BMI 18.5 to < 23, N = 196) and an obesity (BMI ≥ 25, N = 128) group were recruited. SNPs were genotyped by direct sequencing. Statistical analyses were performed using SNPStats, Haploview, and SPSS 22.0. The genotype frequencies of eight SNPs of in DCUN1D4 in the dominant model and nine SNPs of in DCUN1D4 in the codominant1 model were significantly different between the controls and obesity groups (p < 0.05). Phenotypes of DCUN1D4 SNPs were associated with FBS in the controls group (nine SNPs) and HbA1c in the obesity group (eight SNPs) (p < 0.05). This study suggested that SNPs of in the DCUN1D4 gene may be association with obesity in the Korean population.

비만은 중요한 보건문제 중의 하나이다. 전장 유전체 연관성 연구로 비만과 관련된 많은 유전좌위를 식별하였지만, DCUN1D4 유전자의 단일염기다형성과 비만에 관하여 다루는 보고는 없었다. 이 연구의 목적은 한국인에서 비만과 DCUN1D4 유전자 단일염기다형성의 유전적 연관성을 조사하고자 한다. 연구대상은 2008년 7월에서 10월까지 건강검진을 위해 계명대학교 동산의료원 건강증진센터에 방문한 324명이 선정되었다. 세계보건기구에서 제시한 아시아-태평양 가이드라인 분류에 따라, 대조군(BMI 18.5 to < 23, N = 196)과 비만군(BMI ≥ 25, N = 128)을 모집하였다. 단일염기서열다형성은 직접 염기서열 분석으로 유전자형을 분석하였으며, 통계적 분석은 SNPStats, Haploview 와 SPSS 22.0을 사용하였다. DCUN1D4 유전자의 유전형 분석결과는 8개의 단일염기다형성이 우성모델에서, 9개의 단일염기다형성이 공우성모델1에서 대조군과 비만군 간의 유의한 차이를 보였다(p < 0.05). DCUN1D4 단일염기다형성의 표현형은 대조군에서 공복혈당(9개의 단일염기다형성)과 비만군에서 당화혈색소(8개의 단일염기다형성)와 연관성을 보였다(p < 0.05). 이 연구는 한국인에서 DCUN1D4 유전자의 단일염기다형성은 비만과 연관성이 있을 수 있다는 것을 제시한다.