간세포암의 자기공명영상 소견과 조직학적 등급과의 상관관계

Abstract

간세포암(Hepatocellular carcinoma, HCC)의 조직학적 등급은 임상경과 및 예후의 독립적 예측인자 중 하나로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance imaging, MRI)에서의 영상 소견과 HCC의 조직학적 분화도와의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 2012년 4월부터 2013년 6월까지 병리학적으로 확진된 HCC 중 동산의료원에서 Gadoxetic acid 조영증강 MRI를 시행한 50개의 HCC를 대상으로 하였다. 조직학적 분화도는 Edmondson & Steiner grade 1-2와(n = 34), grade 3-4의(n = 16) 두 그룹으로 나누었다. MRI 소견은 동맥기 T1강조영상, 조직평형기 T1강조영상, 간담도기 T1강조영상, T2강조영상, 확산강조영상에서의 소견을 분석하였다. 다섯 가지 MRI 영상에서 모두 전형적인 HCC의 소견을 보인 전형적인 HCC는 33개(66%)였고, 비전형적인 MRI 소견을 보이는 간세포암은 17개(34%)였다. 전형적인 MRI 소견을 보이는 HCC들은 grade 3-4 그룹(43.8%)보다 grade 1-2 그룹(76.5%)에서 유의하게 많이 보였으며, 전형적인 동맥기 과혈관성을 보이는 HCC들도 grade 3-4 그룹(62.5%)보다 grade 1-2 그룹에서 유의하게 많이 보였다. 간세포암의 MRI 소견은 조직학적 등급을 예측하는 데 도움을 줄 것으로 사료된다.

The histologic grade of the hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is known as one of the independent predictors of the clinical course and prognosis of HCC patients. The purpose of this study was to investigate the association of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) findings and histologic differentiation of HCC. Fifty HCCs which underwent gadoxetic acid enhanced MRI among pathologically proven HCCs at Dongsan Medical Center from April 2012 to June 2013 were evaluated. We divided the histologic grade of HCCs as into Edmondson & Steiner grade 1-2 (n = 34) and grade 3-4 (n = 16). Arterial phase, equilibrium phase, and hepatobiliary phase T1-weighted images, and T2- and diffusion-weighted images were analyzed. 33 typical HCCs (66%) which revealed typical HCC patterns on five kinds of MRI sequences are 33 (66%), and 17 atypical HCCs (34%) which revealed one or more atypical HCC patterns on five kinds of MRI sequences are 17 (34%). HCCs with typical MRI findings on five kinds of MRI sequences were significantly more common in the grade 1-2 group (76.5%) than in the grade 3-4 group (43.8%). In addition, HCCs with typical hypervascularity on arterial phase were significantly more common in the grade 1-2 group (97.1%) than in the grade 3-4 group (62.5%). MRI findings of HCC are can thus help to predict the histologic grade of HCCs.