골수증식종양에서 MicroRNA-29 family의 이상발현

Abstract

Several types of hematologic malignancy have deregulated expression of the microRNA (miR)-29 family. However, studies on myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) for miR-29 have not been reported. This study evaluated the expression of the miR-29 family and its association with pathologic findings in MPNs. A total of 51 formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded bone marrow samples, including 15 polycythemia vera (PV), 26 essential thrombocythemia (ET), and 10 primary myelofibrosis (PMF), were compared to 24 normal controls. Using relative quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR), miRNA expression levels were evaluated with RNU6-2 as an endogenous control. Janus kinase 2 (JAK2) V617F and calreticulin (CALR) mutations were analyzed using allele-specific PCR and direct sequencing, respectively. Significantly down-regulated expression of miR-29b was observed in PV and ET patients compared to normal controls. MPNs harboring JAK2 V617F mutation had significantly lower miR-29a and miR-29b expression compared to those without JAK2. Higher expression of miR-29a, miR-29b and miR-29c was related to severe fibrosis grade. The down-regulation of miR-29b suggests that miR-29b has a tumor suppressing property, particularly in PV and ET. The relationship with JAK2 V617F suggests a possible role of miR-29a and miR-29b on phenotype presentation or tumor development in connection with JAK2 V617F mutation.

다양한 혈액 종양에서 microRNA (miR)-29 family의 이상발현이 보고되었고, 대부분 암억제인자로 작용한다. 그러나, 혈액증식종양에서 miR-29 family 발현에 관한 연구는 지금까지 보고된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 혈액증식종양에서 miR-29 family의 발현양상과 함께 여러 혈액학적 지표들과의 상관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 총 51명의 골수증식종양(진성적혈구증가증 15명, 진성혈소판증가증 26명, 일차골수섬유증 10명) 환자와 24명의 정상 대조군에서 수집된 포르말린 고정 파라핀 포매 골수 조직에서 실시간중합효소연쇄반응을 이용한 상대정량법으로 miR-29 family의 발현을 측정하였다. RNU6-2를 내부 지시자로 사용하였고, 혈액학적 지표들에 관한 정보는 의무기록에서 얻었으며, Janus kinase 2 (JAK2) V617F와 calreticulin 유전자변이는 각각 대립형질특이중합효소연쇄반응과 직접염기서열분석법으로 분석하였다. 진성적혈구증가증과 진성혈소판증가증에서 정상대조군에 비해 miR-29b 발현이 유의하게 감소되어 있었고, 일차골수섬유증에서는 miR-29 이상발현이 관찰되지 않았다. JAK2 V617F 변이를 가진 골수증식종양들이 변이를 가지지 않은 경우보다 miR-29a와 miR-29b 발현이 유의하게 낮았고, CALR 변이와의 상관성은 관찰되지 않았다. miR-29 는 골수섬유화가 증가할수록 높은 발현을 보였고, 백혈구 수, 헤모글로빈 수치, 혈소판 수와 연관성은 관찰되지 않았다. 진성적혈구증가증과 진성혈소판증가증에서 관찰된 miR-29b 이상발현은 다른 혈액종양에서와 같이 miR-29b가 암억제인자로 작용함을 시사하며, miR-29a와 miR-29b가 JAK2 V617F 변이와의 연관성을 보이는 것은 골수증식종양의 표현형이나 암발생 기전에서 JAK2 변이와 연관되어 영향을 줄 가능성을 시사한다. MiR-29와 골수 섬유화와의 관련성에 대해서는 더 많은 수의 검체를 대상으로 연구가 필요하다.