급성 전정 신경염 환자에서 심혈관 자율신경계의 이상

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to determine whether acute unilateral vestibular lesions can interfere with the cardiovascular autonomic reflex and to investigate which canal- or otolith-related vestibular abnormality is correlated with the degree of cardiovascular autonomic impairment. Over 22 months, 33 consecutive patients with acute unilateral vestibular neuritis were enrolled for this study. Frequency domain heart rate variability (HRV) of 5-min R-R interval series at supine position and 70 degree tilt was comparatively evaluated during the acute phase and at 2 weeks of follow-up. Vestibular function tests included subjective visual vertical, ocular and cervical vestibular evoked myogenic potential, caloric stimulation and head-impulse testing. During the acute phase, patients showed a decrease in the low-frequency domain during the 70-degree tilt. At follow-up, HRV responses were not different between the groups. There was a positive correlation between the degree of canal paresis and differences in LF domain of HRV during supine and tilt positions. A negative correlation was also observed between the degree of canal paresis and differences in the HF domain during supine and tilting positions. This study showed acute vestibular lesions could interfere with the cardiovascular autonomic responses in humans. Horizontal canal-mediated vestibulo-ocular reflex may be an important pathway for transmitting the vestibulo-autonomic reflex.

이 연구의 목적은 급성 전정 신경염이 심혈관 자율신경계에 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위하여, 그리고 반고리관의 이상과 이석 기관의 이상 중 어떠한 전정 기관의 장애가 심혈관 자율신경계 이상에 더욱 영향을 미치는 지를 확인하고자 하였다. 22개월 동안 급성 전정 신경염으로 진단 된 환자들 중 자율신경계 이상을 일으킬 수 있는 동반 질환을 가진 환자들을 제외한 33명의 환자와 49명의 대조군이 연구에 포함되었다. 환자들은 급성기와 2주 후 회복기에 반듯이 누은 자세와 70도 기립자세에서 5분 동안의 R - R 간격에 대해 심박동수 변이를 측정하였다. 또한 이석 기관 평가를 위해 경부 전정 유발 근전위, 외안근 전정 유발 근전위, 주관적 시수직 검사를 시행하였으며 반고리관 평가를 위해 두부 충동검사, 온도 안진검사를 시행하였다. 전정 신경염의 급성기에 시행한 70도 기립경 검사에서 환자군이 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 Low frequency (LF) domain이 감소하였으나 이는 2주 뒤 추적 검사에서 회복하는 것을 확인하였다. 그 외의 심박동수 변이 항목들에서는 급성기와 회복기 모두 환자군과 대조군과의 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그리고 안정시와 기립시의 low frequency (LF) domain의 차이는 반고리관의 마비의 정도와 양의 상관 관계를 보였으며, 안정시와 기립시의 high frequency (HF) domain의 차이는 반고리관의 마비의 정도와 음의 상관 관계를 보였다. 그 외의 전정 기관의 장애는 심박동수 변이와 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구 결과를 통하여 급성 전정 신경염은 심혈관 자율신경계 반사에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그 중에서도 수평 반고리관에 의한 전정안구반사가 전정계와 자율신경계 반응의 중요한 경로가 됨을 알 수 있었다.