난소암의 종양줄기유사세포에 대한 Salinomycin의 효과

Abstract

The identification of cancer stem-like cells is a recent development in ovarian cancer. Compared to other cancer cells, cancer stem-like cells present more chemo-resistance and more aggressive characteristics. They play an important role in the recurrence and drug resistance of cancer. Therefore, the target therapy of cancer stem-like cell may become a promising and effective approach for ovarian cancer treatment. It may also help to provide novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies. The OVCAR3 cell line was cultured under serum-free conditions to produce floating spheres. Tumor spheroids generated from the OVCAR3 cell line are shown to have highly enriched CD44 and CD117 expression. The CD44+CD117+ cell line was isolated from the human ovarian cancer cell line OVCAR3 by using immune magnetic-activated cell sorting system. The expression of stemness genes such as OCT3/4, NANOG and SOX2 mRNA were determined by RT-PCR. The present study is a detailed investigation on the expression of CD44 and CD117 in cancer stem cells and evaluates their specific tumorigenic characteristics in ovarian cancer. This study also demonstrates that ovarian cancer cells with CD44+CD117+ have more definitive cancer stem-like cell properties. Identification of these cancer stem-like cell markers may be the next step to the development of novel target therapy in ovarian cancer.

난소암은 부인암 중 가장 높은 치사율을 보이고 그 발생빈도가 높아지고 있다. 최근 연구에서 종양 줄기 유사 세포의 존재가 확인되었으며 다른 암 세포와 달리 종양 줄기 유사 세포가 화학치료에 저항력을 가지고, 좀 더 공격적인 성향을 가지는 것으로 알려졌다. 본 연구는 난소암의 재발과 약물 저항력에 중요한 역할을 하는 종양 줄기 세포를 분리하고 치료를 위한 계획적이고 효과적인 접근 방법을 제시하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구자는 Spheroid forming 방법으로 배양한 난소암 세포에서 CD44와 CD117의 발현량 증가를 확인하였으며, 자성면역분리법을 이용하여 난소암 세포주에서 CD44+CD117+ 종양 줄기 유사 세포를 분리하였다. OCT3/4, NANOG 그리고 SOX2와 같은 줄기세포 유전자의 발현량 증가를 RT-PCR로 확인하였으며 Western blot 분석을 통해 단백질 발현량 증가를 확인하였다. Salinomycin을 처리한 난소암 줄기 유사 세포의 세포 증식 변화를 MTT 방법으로 측정한 결과 paclitaxel과 salinomycin의 병행투여로 세포 생존도 억제 효과가 상승하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 난소암 줄기 유사 세포의 표현형에 관한 상세한 연구는 유익한 화학요법 치료제 선별법에 사용 될 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 새로운 표적 치료전략을 수립할 수 있는 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.