비만성 당뇨쥐 모델에서 쇠비름 추출물의 항비만 및 항당뇨 효과

Abstract

최근 비만은 아주 빠르게 증가해온 반면, 사용 가능한 안전하고 효과적인 치료약은 무척 드물다. 또한, 비만은 제 2형 당뇨병, 고지혈증 및 지방간을 유발할 수 있어 새로운 효과적인 치료제의 개발이 절실하다. 최근 쇠비름 추출물의 항비만 효능이 보고된 바 있지만, 그 효능이 명확하지 않고, 그 작용기전에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없다. 이번 연구에서는 쇠비름 추출물이 비만에 미치는 영향을 평가하고, 그 기전을 밝히고자 하였다. 추가적으로 기존의 비만 및 당뇨병 치료제와 그 효능을 비교하였다. 고지방식이에 의해 유도된 비만 마우스에 8주간 쇠비름 추출물, orlistat, metformin, voglibose 그리고 pioglitazone을 식이와 함께 각각 투여하였다. 일반식이군에서 쇠비름 추출물은 체중에 영향을 주지 않았으나, 고지방식이군에서 쇠비름 추출물은 식욕에 영향 없이 체중, 인슐린 저항성, 고지혈증을 개선시켰다. 쇠비름 추출물은 비만성 당뇨 모델에서 체중, 공복 및 식후 혈당수준, 중성지방의 혈장 농도, 혈중 총 콜레스테롤 및 저밀도 지질단백질 그리고 간의 alanine 및 aspartate transaminase 등을 효과적으로 감소시켜 기존의 비만 및 당뇨 치료제와 유사한 효능을 보였다. 특히, 쇠비름 추출물은 fatty acid synthase, stearoyl-CoA desatuase-1 그리고 acetyl-CoA carboxylase-1과 같은 간의 지방합성 유전자들의 mRNA 발현을 감소시켰다. 또한, 쇠비름 추출물은 비만에 의한 간세포 항산화 효소 활성의 감소를 유의적으로 개선시켰다. 종합적으로 볼 때, 쇠비름 추출물은 주로 간의 지방합성 억제를 통해 비만 및 지방간을 개선시킬 수 있으며, 간세포의 항산화효소 활성증진을 통해 비만에서 산화적 스트레스로 인한 간 손상을 개선시킬 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 쇠비름 추출물의 효능은 비만 및 비만으로 인한 합병증을 치료 또는 예방할 수 있는 새로운 치료제로서의 가능성을 제시하였다.

Obesity can induce many metabolic syndrome such as type 2 diabetes, hyperlipidemia and fatty liver disease. The Protective effect of purslane extract (PE) on obesity have been reported, but the molecular mechanism of PE in obesity has not been addressed yet. Therefore this study aimed to elucidate its effect on obesity and identify the underlying mechanisms of PE in high-fat diet (HFD)-induced obese mice. In addition, the effects of PE were compared with those of commercially available anti-obesity and anti-diabetic drugs. While PE mixed with normal diet did not affect body weight, PE mixed with HFD significantly reduced weight gain, insulin resistance and glucose intolerance without changing food intake and appetite. In white adipose tissue, PE interestingly reduced the mass of adipocytes, although the size of adipocytes was not changed. In the liver, PE drastically decreased the expression of lipogenic genes such as fatty acid synthase, stearoyl-CoA desatuase-1 and acetyl-CoA carboxylase-1, leading to an amelioration of hepatic accumulation. Furthermore, PE increased the activities of hepatocellular anti-oxidant enzymes. PE treatment in the HFD mice improved weight gain and glucose intolerance through the reduction of the mass of white adipose tissue and hepatic steatosis. Taken together, these results suggest that the anti-oxidant action and anti-lipogenic actions of PE in the liver may be a mechanism for alleviating fatty liver and liver damage as well as body weight gain.