새로운 흡수성 미세 혈관문합기를 이용한 정맥 문합 방법

Abstract

봉합사를 이용한 혈관문합은 시간이 오래 걸리고, 혈관내막의 봉합사의 노출로 인해 혈전 형성이 동반되는 경우가 있다. 이러한 문제점들로 인해 좀 더 빠르고, 쉽게 미세혈관문합을 할 수 있는 많은 기구들이 개발되어 왔다. 그러나 현재 사용되고 있는 미세 혈관문합기는 흡수가 되지 않는 물질들로 이루어져 있어 추후 노출이나 염증반응을 일으킬 수 있는 단점이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 흡수가 가능한 물질들로 이루어져 이물반응을 최소화할 수 있는 미세혈관 문합기를 개발하여 그 유용성을 판단하고자 하였다. 흡수성 미세 혈관문합기는 내부링과 외부링으로 구성되어있다. 평균 4 kg의 13 마리의 Newzealnad white 암컷 토끼를 대상으로 6마리의 토끼는 외부링이 PLGA로 이루어진 그룹으로 나누었고(PLGA 그룹), 7 마리의 토끼는 외부링이 PCL인 그룹으로 나누었다(PCL 그룹). 연구에 사용된 흡수성 혈관문합기의 직경은 1.5 mm 였고, 이에 합당한 경정맥을 사용, 소매기법을 이용하여 혈관을 전위이식하여 문합하였다. 혈관문합을 하는데 평균 2 분 20 초가 소요되었다. 초음파영상을 통하여 두 그룹에서 모두 100%의 혈관 개존율을 얻었고, 조직학적 소견에서도 두 군에서 모두 이물 반응 없이 혈관내피의 성숙이 일어났음을 확인할 수 있었다. PCL 그룹은 수술 후 1 년이 지난 이후에도 물질이 여전히 남아있으나, PLGA그룹은 수술 후 8 개월 이후에 물질이 모두 흡수됨을 육안 및 조직학적으로 확인 할 수 있었다. 흡수성 미세 혈관문합기를 이용하여 동물모델에서 100% 혈관 개존율을 얻었고, 두 그룹 모두에서 이물반응 없이 혈관 성숙이 일어남을 증명하였다.

Hand-sewn anastomotic techniques required for suture anastomosis have long operating times. In this study, we introduce a new method of a microvascular anastomotic device system, which is easy and consists of absorbable materials that minimize foreign body reaction. Thirteen female New_Zealand white rabbits, with average weight of 4.15 (3.8~4.5) kg were included in this study. The rabbits were separated into 2 groups according to materials of outering. PLGA group (n=6) and PCL group (n=7). Transposition vein anastomosis was done using external jugular vein to internal jugular vein with sleeve technique. The completion of anastomosis using anastomotic devices took 2 minute 20 seconds. Through the ultrasonographic images, we observed 100% patency rate in both groups. Through the histological evaluation also showed complete endothelization with no signs of foreign body reaction. In the PLGA group after eight-months of anastomosis, shows 100% degradation with no vascular constriction or intimal hypertrophy was shown. In the PCL group, still remained materials after twelve-months of anastomosis. Microvascular anastomosis technique using an m-AVA system is more faster, safer and accurate as the suture method. The bioabsorbable materials didn’t lead to any foreign body reaction. Histological and ultrasonographic images confirm that complete vessel remodeling and patency is present with this system.