Abstract

신생혈관녹내장 환자에서 섬유주절제술 전 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술의 효과와 섬유주절제술 시 위험인자에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 신생혈관녹내장 환자 중 수술 후 12 개월의 경과관찰이 가능하였던 58 명(58 안)을 대상으로 환자의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술을 한 군과 하지 않은 군으로 나누어 수술성공 및 임상양상에 대해 비교하였으며 섬유주절제술 시 위험인자에 대해서도 함께 알아보았다. 수술 성공은 수술 후 점안 안압하강제 사용에 관계없이 안압이 21 mmHg 이하로 유지되면서 시력이 광각 이상으로 유지되는 경우로 하였으며 수술 실패는 두 번 연속 방문하여 측정한 안압이 22 mmHg 이상이거나 시력이 무광각으로 진행한 경우 또는 안압 조절을 위해 추가적인 녹내장여과수술을 시행한 경우로 정의하였다 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술을 시행은 32 명에서 시행하였다. 두 군의 Kaplan-Meier 생존분석을 통하여 얻은 1 년 성공률은 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술을 시행한 군은 78.1% 였으며 하지 않은 군인 50.0% 에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 술 후 1 년 째 안압에 대해서는 통계학적으로 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술을 시행한 군에서 유의하게 낮게 유지되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 마찬가지로 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술을 시행한 군에서 수술 후 1 년 째 안압 유지를 위해 사용해야하는 점안 안압하강제 개수가 적었다. 섬유주절제술 시 수술 위험은 단변량 연구에서는 술 후 전방출혈과 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술을 하지 않은 경우였고 다변량 연구에서는 유리체강내 베바시주맙주입술만이 유일한 수술성공을 높이는 인자였다. 결론적으로, 신생혈관녹내장에서 섬유주절제술 전 유리체강내 베바시주맙 주입술은 수술성공을 높이는 인자이며 술 후 1 년에서 유의한 안압 하강 및 안압 유지를 위해 사용해야 하는 평균 점안 안압하강제의 개수를 줄인다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

This study was conducted to evaluate the efficacy of preoperative intravitreal bevacizumab injection (IVB) and prognostic factors for surgical success in neovascular glaucoma patients, who underwent trabeculectomy. A retrospective study was done on 58 patients who were capable of 12 months follow-up. To evaluate the surgical success and clinical characteristics, enrolled patients were divided into a preoperative IVB group (32 patients) and a trabeculectomy-only group (26 patients). The risk factors for trabeculectomy in neovascular glaucoma were also evaluated. Surgical success was defined as the intraocular pressure (IOP) being maintained below 21 mmHg regardless of anti-glaucoma eye drop usage and best corrected visual acuity at least light perception. At postoperative one year, the preoperative IVB group showed statistically significant lower numbers of anti-glaucoma eye drop usage (0.4) and IOP reduction effects compared to the trabeculectomy-only group (0.8) by using the Mann-Whitney U-test. The factors for surgical success in trabeculectomy were only related to the preoperative IVB by using multivariate regression analysis. In neovascular glaucoma patients, preoperative IVB before trabeculectomy is a good prognostic factor in surgical success and shows benefits in lowering the IOP and reducing the mean numbers of anti-glaucoma eye drop usage at postoperative one year.