원위 쇄골 골절의 보존적 치료 후 발생한 불유합의 관련 인자

Abstract

보존적 요법을 시행한 원위 쇄골 골절 환자의 치료 결과 및 불유합과 관련된 인자를 분석하고자 하였다. 29명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 단순 방사선 사진을 통해 Neer 분류, 오구 쇄골간 거리, 초기 전위 및 분쇄 여부, 골유합 여부를 알아보았다. 임상적 결과 판정을 위해 최종 추시 시 University of California at Los Angeles(UCLA) 점수, American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons(ASES) 점수 및 Subjective Shoulder Value(SSV)를 측정하였다. 불유합이 6예에서 발생하였으며, 증상이 없는 불유합이 3예였다. 유합 군이 불유합 군보다 최종 추시 시 평균 UCLA, ASES, SSV 점수가 더 높았으나 통계학적 유의성은 없었다. 고령 및 수상 당시 오구 쇄골간 거리가 길수록 통계학적으로 유의하게 불유합의 빈도가 높았다. 원위 쇄골 골절의 보존적 치료 후 만족할 만한 중기 추시 임상적 결과를 보였으며, 고령 및 수상 당시 오구 쇄골간 거리가 길었던 경우에 불유합이 잘 발생하는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate radiological and clinical outcomes and to analyze associated factors of nonunion after conservative management in patients with distal clavicle fracture. We analyzed the 29 cases. Neer type, coracoclavicular distance, initial displacement, comminution, union, and presence of bony union were evaluated by plain radiographs. Clinical outcomes according to the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA), American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES), and Subjective Shoulder Value (SSV) scores were assessed. Six cases had developed nonunion. Three cases had asymptomatic nonunion. Mean UCLA, ASES, SSV scores in the union group were more higher than in the nonunion group. Although the non-union group had inferior clinical outcomes than the union group, there was no significant difference between the two groups. Older age and more coracoclavicular distance correlated with nonunion. Conservative management of distal clavicle fractures provided satisfactory clinical outcomes. Occurrence of nonunion correlated with older age and more coracoclavicular distance.