유방암환자에서 예후인자로서 혈청 HER2 농도의 역할

Abstract

The objective of this current study is to evaluate the association of serum HER2 (sHER2) levels with clinicopathologic parameters and disease free survival (DFS) in operable breast cancer patients. The sHER2 levels were measured by chemiluminescence immunoassay. Tissue HER2 status was determined by immunohistochemistry in all tumors, and fluorescence in situ hybridization assay was performed whenever the HER2 status was equivocal. There were 436 consecutive stage I-III breast cancer patients. High sHER2 levels (≥ 15 ng/ml) were reported in 52 patients (11.9%) and HER2 overexpression in tumor tissue was observed in 111 patients (25.5%). High sHER2 levels were significantly associated with advanced stage, mastectomy, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, anti-HER2 therapy and hormone therapy. The patients with high sHER2 levels had a worse DFS. In multivariate analysis, high sHER2 levels were significantly associated with worse DFS. High sHER2 levels were associated with worse DFS compared with low sHER2 levels in HER2-positive tumors. The results of this current study show that sHER2 levels are useful prognostic factors in patients with operable breast cancer.

본 연구에서 수술 가능한 유방암환자에서 혈청 HER2 농도와 임상적 특징 및 예후와의 관련에 대해 연구하였다. 혈청 HER2 검사는 화학발광면역측정법을 이용하여 측정되었다. 조직 HER2 검사를 위해 면역조직화학염색법을 시행하였고, 2+인 경우에는 형광동소교잡법을 시행하였다. 1기에서 3기의 유방암환자, 436명 중 52명(11.9%)의 환자에서 혈청 HER2 농도가 15 ng/ml 이상 증가되어 있었고, 111명(25.5%)의 환자에서는 종양조직에서 HER2의 과발현이 관찰되었다. 진단 시 혈청 HER2 농도의 증가는 진행된 병기, 유방전절제술, 술전항암화학요법, 항HER2요법, 호르몬요법과 유의한 관계가 있었다. 진단 시 혈청 HER2 농도가 증가(≥15 ng/ml)된 경우 무병생존율이 낮았으며, 다변량분석에서도 혈청 HER2가 높은 경우 무병생존율이 낮았다. 조직 HER2의 과발현이 있는 환자에서도 혈청 HER2 농도가 높은 경우 무병생존율이 낮았다. 진단 시 혈청 HER2 농도는 수술 가능한 유방암환자의 예후인자로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.