조기 성 발달을 주소로 내원한 여아에서의 황체 호르몬 수치에 따른 신체발달과 생활환경의 특징

Abstract

There are some reports that high incidences in the early onset of sexual development are related to improved nutrition, changes in living habits caused by social and economic developments, especially to obesity. The prospective study attempted to identify the features by investigating and analyzing the physical development status, results of specific hormone tests, living environment, and dietary habits of 60 girls who visited Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital with symptoms of early secondary sexual characteristics, and to explore the elements that could be helpful for future medical examinations and treatments. Patients were divided into two groups due to the result of a gonadotropin-releasing hormone stimulation test. Group 1 included peak luteinizing hormone levels of ≥ 5 mIU/mL and the rest of the patients were included in group 2. In group 1, Group 1 showed early onset of maternal menstruation (menarche), increased intake of chicken-based foods, increased insulin-like growth factor 1 and estradiol. These results showed that precocious puberty was related to genetic and environmental effects, especially diets such as chicken-based foods. Correcting living environments and diet habits will be helpful for prevention of precocious puberty in girls and future studies will be needed.

사회, 경제적 발전으로 영양상태가 개선되고 생활 습관의 변화가 일어남에 따라 조기 성 발달이 증가하고 있다는 보고가 있었고 특히 비만과 관련된 많은 보고가 있었다. 따라서 조기 성 발달을 주소로 내원한 60명의 여아들의 신체발육 상태, 검사 수치, 생활 환경, 습관 등을 조사하고 분석하여 특징을 알아보아 치료와 검사에 도움이 되고자 하였고 전향성 연구로 계획되었다. 성선자극 호르몬 방출호르몬 자극검사의 결과에 따라 LH 수치가 ≥ 5 mIU/mL인 경우 1군, 나머지를 2군으로 나누었다. 치료가 필요한 1군 여아에서 어머니의 초경 나이, 닭고기 섭취 횟수, IGF-1과 Estradiol의 검사 결과가 2군과 유의한 차이가 있음을 보였다. 이를 통해 유전적인 영향, 환경적인 영향으로 인한 가능성, 특히 닭고기 섭취의 영향을 생각할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 더 많은 연구를 통해 조기 성 발달 여아 중 치료 또는 검사가 필요한 아이들을 구별하고 생활환경, 습관의 교정을 통하여 조기 성 발달을 예방하고 보호자 및 환자에게 정확한 진단과 치료를 교육하는 것이 중요한 것으로 판단된다.