조기 위암에서 내시경 그리고 수술 치료 사이의 삶의 질과 암 재발의 걱정에 대한 비교

Abstract

The quality of life (QOL) of surviving early gastric cancer (EGC) patients is an area of increasing interest. QOL was evaluated using questionnaires. Mood disorders and the worry over cancer recurrence were estimated using questionnaires, respectively. The surgery group had more QOL-related symptomatic and functional problems, including fatigue, nausea, vomiting, appetite loss, diarrhea, pain, reflux symptoms, eating restrictions, anxiety, taste impairment, and poor body image. The endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) group had a significantly higher worry over cancer recurrence scores, especially when visiting their physicians. Mood disorders did not differ between the groups. Endoscopic treatment for EGC provides a better QOL, but stomach preservation might provoke cancer recurrence worries. Endoscopists should address this issue to relieve patients’ concern over cancer recurrence during the follow up period after ESD.

생존한 조기 위암 환자의 삶의 질에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 삶의 질과 정동 장애와 암 재발의 걱정을 평가하기 위해 설문지를 사용하였다. 수술 치료를 받은 군에서 피로, 구역, 구토, 식욕 상실, 설사, 통증, 역류 증상, 섭식 장애, 불안, 미각 상실, 그리고 저하된 신체상을 포함한, 더 많은 삶에 질과 연관된 증상 및 기능 장애를 가진 것으로 조사되었다. 내시경적 치료술을 받은 군에서는 암 재발의 걱정이 유의하게 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 정동 장애는 두 군 간에 차이가 없는 것으로 조사되었다. 조기 위암의 내시경 치료는 더 나은 삶의 질을 보이나, 위를 보존하는 것은 암 재발의 걱정을 유발하게 된다. 의사들은 내시경 치료 이후에 환자들의 암 재발의 걱정을 줄이기 위해 노력해야 한다.