컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 통한 대퇴 전염각 측정 (수직횡단면과 축사상면의 비교)

Abstract

The aim of this study is to define more accurate computed tomography (CT) scan method for measurement of anteversion angle of the femoral neck. Real femoral anteversion was measured with photographs taken from superior to posterior aspect of the femoral neck and posterior condyles. Femoral anteversion using transverse section of CT (CT1) and femoral anteversion using axial oblique section of CT (CT2) were obtained. Three experienced orthopedic surgeons measured the anteverion of all five bones models with photographs and two CT scans of each bones, three times with one week interval. Total 45 measurements were obtained. The value of anteversion measurement was evaluated using intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) test statistically. The value of femoral anteversion in photographs and CT1, 2 had significant relationship. CT2 was more closely approximated with real anteversion compared to CT1. Inter-observer and intra-observer bias were not found. Axial oblique image was more closely approximated to the real femoral anteversion than transverse sectional image. Femoral anteversion measurement using axial oblique CT is more recommendable method than conventional transverse sectional CT.

본 연구에서는 두가지 방법의 컴퓨터 단층 촬영(CT)을 통해 측정한 대퇴 전염각과 실측 대퇴 전염각을 비교하여 대퇴 전염각 측정에 있어 더욱 정확한 CT 촬영법이 무엇인지에 대해 평가해 보고자 하였다. 3개의 모사골과 2개의 사체골을 포함한 총 5개의 대퇴골 모델을 이용하였으며 대퇴경부의 수직횡단면과 대퇴경부와 평행한 축사상면의 2가지 방법으로 CT를 촬영하여 대퇴 경부의 수직 횡단면을 CT1으로, 대퇴 경부축에 평행한 축사상면을 CT2로 하였다. 실제 대퇴전염각 측정을 위해 대퇴 골두의 중심과 원위 과관절흔의 중심을 일치시켜 기계적 축으로 정렬한 후 대퇴경부의 상부에서 사진을 촬영하였다. 3명의 정형외과 의사가 최소 1주 간격을 두고 3번씩 측정하여 얻은 총 45개의 대퇴 전염각을 이용하여 통계학적 평가를 시행하였다. CT를 이용하여 측정한 대퇴 전염각은 두 가지 방법 모두에서 사진을 통해 측정한 실측 대퇴 전염각과 서로 밀접한 관련성을 보였으나, 대퇴 경부축과 평행한 축사상면으로 측정한 값(CT2)이 대퇴 경부의 수직 횡단면으로 측정한 값(CT1)보다 실제 대퇴 전염각을 더욱 가깝게 반영하였다. 측정자간 및 측정자 내의 오차는 발견되지 않았다. CT를 통한 대퇴 전염각 측정에 있어서 대퇴 경부축에 평행한 축사상면을 이용한 방법이 고식적인 수직횡단면을 이용한 방법 보다 더욱 추천할 만한 방법이라 생각된다.