한국인에서 대사증후군과 만성 신질환의 상관관계

Abstract

대사증후군은 심혈관 질환이나 뇌졸중의 발병률을 높이며 만성 신질환은 심각한 합병증과 말기 신부전으로 진행하게 되는 중요한 질환이다. 최근 전세계적으로 대사증후군과 만성 신질환의 유병률이 증가함에 따라 두 질환의 관련성에 대한 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국인에서 대사 증후군과 만성 신질환의 유병률의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 2012년 6월부터 2013년 12월까지 경상북도 고령군에 거주하는 성인 1085명(남자 392명, 여자 693명)을 대상으로 키, 체중, 허리둘레, 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 체질량지수, 혈청 크레아티닌, 추정 사구체 여과율, 공복 혈당 농도, 총콜레스테롤, 혈청 중성지방, 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤, 저밀도지단백 콜레스테롤, 혈청 요산 농도를 측정하였다. 대사증후군 환자군에서 만성 신질환의 유병률이 높았고 만성 신질환 환자에서도 대사증후군의 유병률과 각 진단기준을 만족하는 비율이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 다중회귀분석을 통해 대사증후군의 인자와 만성 신질환의 관련성을 알아보았을 때 남성에서는 유의한 항목이 없었고 여성에서는 혈압과 공복 혈당 농도가 통계적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 따라서 대사증후군의 만성 신질환의 발병에 영향을 주는 독립적인 인자로 사료된다.

Metabolic syndrome (MS) is a cluster of cardiovascular risk factors, and chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an increasingly common and progresses to end-stage renal disease with combined complications. The aim of our study was to investigate the relationship between CKD and MS. We recruited 1,085 Korean adults in a cohort study from June 2012 to December 2013. Metabolic parameters, clinical characteristics, and biochemical markers were obtained in for each subject. MS was defined by the National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III criteria as three or more of five components. CKD was defined as an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of less than 60 mL/min/1.73m2. The prevalence of CKD was significantly higher in subjects who were diagnosed as with MS compared to subjects without MS. Conversely, the prevalence of MS was significantly higher in CKD patients. Multiple regression analysis showed the prevalence of CKD was associated with components of MS in women. This study shows that CKD was significantly associated with the components of the MS, suggesting metabolic syndrome may be an independent risk factor for developing CKD.