한국인에서 비만과 DGAT2 유전자 단일염기다형성과의 관련성

Abstract

The rise in prevalence of overweight/obesity is associated with increased risk of developing complex diseases such as fatty liver, hypertension, cardiovascular disease, and type 2 diabetes. Individual behaviors, environmental factors, and genetic factors are contributing to complexity of obesity. DGAT2 is a promising candidate gene for obesity because of its function as a key enzyme in fat metabolism. It is responsible for the synthesis of triglycerides and catalyzes the reaction that joins diacylglycerol covalently to long chain fatty acyl-CoAs. This study is investigated association of DGAT2 gene polymorphism with obesity. Statistical analysis was performed using SNPStates, Haploview, and SPSS 20.0. Four hundred and seventy seven subjects were randomly selected from adult volunteers who had cleared yearly health examinations at Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center. As per the classification of Korean Society for the Study of Obesity, normal control (BMI 18 to < 23, n = 220) and overweight/obesity (BMI ≥ 23, n = 257) subjects were recruited. The three SNPs (rs10219339, rs100899118, rs10899121) were significant in the codominant model (P < 0.05). The allelic frequencies of three SNPs were associated with overweight/obesity, respectively. The results are suggested that single nucleotide polymorphisms of DGAT2 gene may be associated with overweight/obesity.

비만은 선진국에서는 주된 대중적 건강 문제로 대두되고 있고, 전 세계적으로 증가하는 추세이다. 비만은 지방간, 고혈압, 각종 심혈관 지로한, 제2형 당뇨병, 일부의 암, 천식 등의 위험인자로 잘 알려져 있다. 그리고 비만은 행동양식, 환경적 요인과 유전적 요인이 복합적으로 작용하여 발생한다. 확인된 자료에 의하면 환경적 요인이 표현형의 발현을 유도하지만 유전적 요인이 주로 비만의 진행에 영향을 미친다. Diacylglycerol O-acyltransferase gene(DGAT2)는 비만의 발생에 관계되는 유력한 유전자로 지질대사에서 핵심적인 효소로 작용하며 염색체 11q13에 위치해 있다. 이번 연구에서는 한국인에서 비만과 DGAT2 유전자의 단일염기다형성과의 상관관계를 환자-대조군 연관성 연구를 시행 하였다. 통계적인 분석은 SNPStates, Haploview, SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 사용하여 수행하였다. 477명을 대상으로 하여 과체중과 비만군은 257명, 정상군은 220명이며 체질량지수 23이상을 과체중 및 비만으로, 18이상 23미만을 정상으로 구분하였다. 두 군 간에 DGAT2 유전자의 3개의 단일염기다형성(rs10219339, rs100899118, rs10899121)에서 의미 있는 차이점을 보였다. 또한 3개의 단일염기다형성에서의 대립유전자 빈도는 각각 비만과 관련성을 보였다. 결론적으로, 이번 연구에서 미만과 DGAT2 유전자의 단일염기다형성의 상관관계가 유의한 결과를 보였으며, DGAT2 유전자가 비만에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 사료된다.